Orinda Weather

TownSan Francisco Bay Area

Hillside community, warm and sunny

72°
😊
Comfort Score
90(A-)
Excellent
Updated at 4:01 PM PDT

Current Conditions

Temperature
72°F
Feels like 71°F
Humidity
42%
Wind
13 mph
NW • Gusts 17 mph
Cloud Cover
12%
Precip Chance
0%

Comfort Breakdown

Temperature100
Wind55
Sunshine95
Humidity100
Precipitation100

Hourly Forecast

Today

TimeTempComfortWindPrecipConditions
Now72°90 (A-)13 mph0%☀️ Sunny
5pm71°88 (A-)14 mph0%☀️ Sunny
6pm70°85 (A-)15 mph0%☀️ Sunny
7pm66°81 (B)14 mph0%☀️ Sunny
8pm62°72 (B-)16 mph0%🌤️ Mostly Sunny
9pm60°63 (C)17 mph0%🌤️ Mostly Sunny
10pm58°44 (D)16 mph0%☁️ Cloudy
11pm56°62 (C)13 mph0%☀️ Sunny

Tomorrow

TimeTempComfortWindPrecipConditions
12am55°55 (C-)13 mph0%☀️ Sunny
1am54°54 (C-)15 mph0%☀️ Sunny
2am53°52 (C-)14 mph0%☀️ Sunny
3am53°57 (C-)11 mph0%☀️ Sunny

7-Day Forecast

DayHigh/LowComfortPrecipConditions
Today73° / 54°85 (A-)0%☀️ Sunny
Sun72° / 51°76 (B)0%☀️ Sunny
Mon82° / 58°75 (B)0%☀️ Sunny
Tue85° / 58°80 (B)0%☀️ Sunny
Wed80° / 58°85 (A-)0%☀️ Sunny
Thu🏆 Best75° / 57°93 (A-)0%☀️ Sunny
Fri68° / 54°91 (A-)0%☀️ Sunny

Best day this week: Thu (Comfort score: 93)

Climate Dashboard

Current conditions vs. NOAA normals and recent destination baseline

Today's High vs Normal
73°Fforecast
2° above normal
Normal: 72°F
Rainfall Year-to-Date
16.6"
2% below average
30-yr avg: 16.9"
Sunny Days
22last 28 days
4 fewer than baseline
Typical: 26
Foggy Days
1last 28 days
vs 5 typical
Clearer than usual
Avg Wind Speed
8.9 mphlast 28 days
Typical conditions
Typical: 8.9 mph
Comfort Score
8628-day avg
4 pts below typical
Recent baseline: 90

Historical Climate Data

Long-term weather patterns and climate data

Data sources: NOAA URMA for recent temperature history, NOAA Stage IV for recent precipitation, NOAA HRRR for fog, cloud, wind, humidity, and sunshine signals, and NOAA 1991-2020 climate normals for long-term baselines.

Climate Trends

Average Temperature by Month

84°F72°F61°F50°F39°FOct '24Nov '24Dec '24Jan '25Feb '25Mar '25Apr '25May '25Jun '25Jul '25Aug '25Sep '25Oct '25Nov '25Dec '25Jan '26Feb '26Mar '26Apr '26
Average High
Average Low

Climate Overview

Based on NOAA 30-year temperature/rain normals (1991-2020) with recent fog/sun baseline

83
Avg Comfort
69.2°
Avg High
48.6°
Avg Low
70%
Perfect Days
☀️ Avg Sunshine10.4h/day
🌫️ Avg Fog1.9h/day
💧 Avg Annual Rain27.1"
🌧️ Rainy Days/yr70 (19%)
🌫️ Foggy Days/yr107
✨ Perfect Days (80+)383

🌟 Best Months to Visit

1. June85
77.5° / 53° · ☀️ 13.4h
6 foggy days · 1 rainy days
2. July79
81.1° / 55.9° · ☀️ 13.4h
9 foggy days · 0 rainy days
3. May77
71.5° / 49.3° · ☀️ 12.8h
6 foggy days · 4 rainy days

⚠️ Challenging Months

1. December30
55.2° / 40.9° · ☀️ 6.8h
💧 6.2" · 12 rainy days · 11 foggy days
2. January30
55.3° / 40.9° · ☀️ 7h
💧 6.2" · 11 rainy days · 13 foggy days
3. February39
59° / 42.5° · ☀️ 8.2h
💧 5.6" · 10 rainy days · 10 foggy days

Monthly Breakdown

MonthComfortHigh/Low☀️ Sun🌫️ Fog💧 RainPerfect
October 20249061.8° / 46.8°9h0d0.19"2
November 20247960.8° / 47°6.6h3d4.69"19
December 20246856.9° / 45.9°5h14d7.59"12
January 20258258.2° / 42.8°6.9h5d0.29"19
February 20257659.3° / 44.4°6.9h4d8.69"16
March 20258260.1° / 45.4°8.6h0d2.99"20
April 20258965.7° / 47.2°9.7h5d0.47"24
May 20259371.6° / 51°12.4h2d0.37"30
June 20259371.9° / 51.4°12.6h6d0"29
July 20259071.8° / 53.7°11.9h11d0"26
August 20259479.9° / 56.8°11.4h1d0"30
September 20259177.3° / 59.3°9.7h4d0.06"28
October 20258870.8° / 53.9°7.9h4d2.16"25
November 20257862.2° / 49.9°6.4h11d4.17"13
December 20256354.5° / 44.1°4.9h19d6.08"4
January 20267358.7° / 45.4°6.3h14d4.8"15
February 20267762.1° / 46.7°6.8h5d6.02"18
March 20269575.4° / 53.7°9.8h1d0.07"31
April 20268565° / 48.7°9.3h1d5.73"22
Last updated: 5/11/2026

Location Details

📍
Coordinates
37.8771, -122.1797
⛰️
Elevation
328 ft
🏷️
Type
Town
🏷️
Tags
#sunny#warm#upscale#residential
Map
Loading map...
Get Directions →

Frequently Asked Questions

Everything you need to know about weather and visiting Orinda

April is the standout month for Orinda, with an average high of 70.9°F, a comfort score of 90 out of 100, and nearly 12.8 hours of sunshine per day. The rain has mostly cleared out by then, temperatures are warm but not hot, and the hillsides are still green from winter rains. May runs a close second, logging 12.9 hours of sunshine with zero rainfall in 2025 and a comfort score of 88. The summer months from July through August are also excellent, with highs in the mid-70s and very little precipitation. If you want the longest days combined with reliable warmth and low fog, late spring is hard to beat here. The shoulder months of March and September are also quite good, especially compared to the coast. Orinda sits inland from the fog belt, which means it enjoys conditions that coastal Bay Area towns rarely see during these transitional periods. The Bay Area four seasons play out in a noticeably compressed way in Orinda, with a longer comfortable stretch than most of the region.

Orinda reaches highs in the mid-70s during the core summer months. July and August both average around 75 to 76°F, which is noticeably warmer than coastal neighborhoods but not the punishing heat you find further inland in Walnut Creek or Concord. The key thing to understand about Orinda is its position: it sits just over the Berkeley Hills, shielded from the marine layer that keeps places like Oakland and Berkeley cooler on summer afternoons. On most summer days, while fog lingers along the bay, Orinda basks in full sun. That said, Orinda does see occasional heat events when inland high pressure pushes temperatures into the 90s, sometimes briefly hitting triple digits. These spikes are relatively rare and typically last only a day or two before the marine influence reasserts itself. The practical result is a town that feels genuinely summer-like from June through September, with warm evenings comfortable for outdoor dining and socializing. Lows in July and August stay in the mid-50s, so even the hottest days cool off pleasantly overnight.

Orinda gets considerably less fog than San Francisco, which is one of the main reasons people choose to live here. The historical data shows an average of about 2.2 hours of morning fog per day across the year, and during the peak summer months that number stays low, typically around 2 to 2.5 hours. San Francisco and the coastal neighborhoods can sit under fog for 6 to 10 hours on summer days. The Berkeley Hills act as a natural barrier: fog rolls in off the ocean, climbs the western slopes, and then burns off or dissipates before reaching Orinda's east-facing valley. On mornings when the bay is completely socked in, you can often drive through the Caldecott Tunnel and emerge into sunshine within minutes. June 2025 was an exception, with 3.6 hours of morning fog per day, suggesting that strong marine pushes can occasionally reach over the hills. But as a rule, Orinda is one of the sunniest communities in Contra Costa County. For a deeper look at why fog behaves this way, this explainer on Bay Area microclimates covers the mechanics well.

Orinda's rainy season runs from November through March, with January historically being the wettest month. The data from the past 18 months shows January 2025 logged 6.58 inches and November 2024 recorded 6.01 inches, which are both above average for the area. October and November mark the transition into the wet season, with October 2024 bringing 4.27 inches. The dry season is reliably dry: May 2025 recorded zero rainfall, and June typically sees only a trace. Across the year, Orinda averages around 77 rainy days, leaving roughly 251 days that qualify as clear or dry. The wet season here is not gloomy in the way Pacific Northwest winters are. Storms come through in waves separated by clear spells, and even in December and January you get windows of 7 to 8 hours of sunshine on good days. If you are planning an outdoor event and need to avoid the wet months, the Bay Area's rainiest months are well-documented and predictable enough to plan around.

Yes, significantly warmer on most days, especially in summer. Orinda's average high of 67°F across the full year compares favorably to Berkeley, which often struggles to crack 65°F in summer due to marine air funneling through the Golden Gate. The difference is most dramatic on classic Bay Area summer afternoons: Berkeley might sit at 63°F under a marine layer while Orinda registers 78°F in full sun just a few miles away over the hills. This microclimate split is driven by the Berkeley Hills blocking cold ocean air from penetrating inland. Grizzly Peak, which sits right on the ridge between the two zones, is a great vantage point for watching the fog stop at the hilltops while Orinda stays clear below. The Claremont District and Montclair represent a middle ground, warmer than coastal Berkeley but cooler than Orinda. If you are coming from San Francisco or the inner East Bay and want genuine warmth without driving an hour, Orinda is the closest reliable option.

Orinda follows the same pattern as most inland Bay Area communities: September frequently outperforms July in terms of peak heat. Looking at the data, September 2024 averaged a high of 77.5°F compared to July 2024's 75.1°F. The reason is that the strongest marine push of the year typically happens in June and July, when the temperature differential between the hot Central Valley and cool Pacific Ocean is at its maximum. That pressure gradient drives cold fog and wind hard into the bay. By September, the gradient weakens, the ocean has slightly warmed, and the marine layer pulls back further. The result is clearer, calmer, warmer days throughout the inland communities. This counterintuitive pattern catches a lot of visitors off guard who expect peak summer to mean peak heat. For a full explanation of the mechanism, this article on why September is hotter than July in the Bay Area covers it well. For Orinda specifically, September is one of the most pleasant months of the year, combining warmth with shorter fog windows and still-long days.

Orinda is one of the better Bay Area towns for outdoor dining across most of the calendar year. From April through October, afternoon temperatures reliably sit in the 65 to 78°F range, evenings cool gradually rather than abruptly, and fog is rarely a factor. Comfort scores for those months consistently run from 77 to 90 out of 100. The summer evenings are particularly good. Lows in July and August drop to the mid-50s, which means you will want a light layer after dark but not a heavy jacket. Winter is the limiting factor. November through January sees average highs in the upper 50s and rainy stretches that can make outdoor seating uncomfortable for days at a time. December 2025 had a comfort score of only 64, the lowest in the 18-month dataset. That said, Orinda's winter dry spells are real and frequent. Even in January you get days with 6 to 7 hours of sunshine and mild temperatures that make a midday lunch outside perfectly reasonable. Compared to San Francisco, where coastal wind can make outdoor dining chilly even on sunny summer days, Orinda is substantially more comfortable for al fresco eating through most of the year.

Orinda is relatively sheltered compared to bayfront cities and exposed hilltops. It sits in a valley on the east side of the Berkeley Hills, which blocks the strongest afternoon sea breezes that rattle places like Berkeley, Emeryville, and the waterfront. Wind is not typically a comfort concern here the way it is in, say, Crissy Field or the Shoreline. That said, Orinda is not completely still. On afternoons when the pressure gradient between the coast and inland valleys is strong, some wind does funnel through the Caldecott corridor and into the Orinda area. These are usually brief and mild compared to the exposure you get on the hills or the bayshore. Heat event days can occasionally bring dry, gusty offshore winds from the northeast, which feel very different from the marine breezes and can push temperatures up rapidly. Overall, wind is rarely the thing that ruins a day in Orinda the way it can elsewhere in the region. For context on how Bay Area wind systems work, this overview of Bay Area wind patterns explains the larger forces at play.

Orinda rewards light, flexible layers rather than heavy preparation. In summer, a t-shirt and light pants work for daytime, but bring a fleece or zip-up for evenings, when temperatures drop into the mid-50s even on the warmest days. Sunscreen is worth applying regardless of the season since Orinda averages 9.5 hours of sunshine per day. Spring visits call for the same approach with the addition of a packable rain jacket for the occasional late-season storm. April is warm but not hot, and mornings can be cool enough that you will appreciate a layer until around 10 or 11 a.m. Winter visits require a bit more planning. November through January highs sit in the upper 50s, and wet days are common. A waterproof shell and real shoes rather than sandals are the practical choices. The packing logic for Orinda is simpler than for San Francisco, where you might need a heavy coat in July. Orinda's temperatures track more intuitively with the calendar. For a broader look at dressing for variable Bay Area weather, the layering principles there apply here too, just with fewer extremes to manage.

Orinda and Lafayette are close neighbors and climatically similar, but Lafayette tends to run slightly warmer. Both towns sit inland from the Berkeley Hills in the same valley corridor, both are sheltered from coastal fog, and both enjoy substantially more sunshine than waterfront Bay Area cities. The difference is modest, a degree or two on average highs and comparable fog hours. Orinda's comfort scores from the 18-month dataset average around 82 out of 100, which is strong for the region. Lafayette benefits from sitting a bit further from the hills and deeper into the Lamorinda valley, giving it slightly more protection from any marine air that does spill over. For practical planning purposes, the two towns are nearly interchangeable in terms of weather expectations. Both have reliable warmth from April through October, wet winters with dry spells, and minimal fog compared to the bay side of the hills. If you are deciding between them based purely on outdoor comfort, you are unlikely to notice a meaningful difference on any given day. The Tilden Regional Park area, just upslope from Orinda, runs cooler and foggier than either town.

💡 Local Tip: Bay Area weather can change dramatically within short distances and throughout the day. Always check current conditions before visiting Orinda.
🔒Privacy Policy📄Terms of Service