Claremont District Weather
Town • San Francisco Bay Area
Upscale hills neighborhood
Current Conditions
Comfort Breakdown
Hourly Forecast
Today
| Time | Temp | Comfort | Wind | Precip | Conditions |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Now | 67° | 93 (A-) | 10 mph | 0% | ☀️ Sunny |
| 5pm | 69° | 95 (A) | 10 mph | 0% | ☀️ Sunny |
| 6pm | 67° | 88 (A-) | 12 mph | 0% | ☀️ Sunny |
| 7pm | 64° | 82 (B) | 11 mph | 0% | ☀️ Sunny |
| 8pm | 61° | 77 (B) | 10 mph | 0% | ☀️ Sunny |
| 9pm | 58° | 64 (C) | 12 mph | 0% | ☀️ Sunny |
| 10pm | 57° | 66 (C) | 13 mph | 0% | ☀️ Sunny |
| 11pm | 55° | 64 (C) | 11 mph | 0% | ☀️ Sunny |
Tomorrow
| Time | Temp | Comfort | Wind | Precip | Conditions |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 12am | 53° | 58 (C-) | 8 mph | 0% | ☀️ Sunny |
| 1am | 52° | 61 (C) | 8 mph | 0% | ☀️ Sunny |
| 2am | 51° | 54 (C-) | 8 mph | 0% | ☀️ Sunny |
| 3am | 50° | 61 (C) | 6 mph | 0% | ☀️ Sunny |
Weather Maps
GOES-West Visible
Precipitation
View marine layer conditions in 3D
Coming soon
7-Day Forecast
| Day | High/Low | Comfort | Precip | Conditions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Today | 70° / 50° | 84 (B) | 0% | ☀️ Sunny |
| Sun | 72° / 48° | 78 (B) | 0% | ☀️ Sunny |
| Mon | 82° / 57° | 74 (B-) | 0% | ☀️ Sunny |
| Tue | 85° / 59° | 80 (B) | 0% | ☀️ Sunny |
| Wed | 78° / 57° | 89 (A-) | 0% | ☀️ Sunny |
| Thu🏆 Best | 73° / 56° | 93 (A-) | 0% | ☀️ Sunny |
| Fri | 67° / 54° | 89 (A-) | 0% | ☀️ Sunny |
Best day this week: Thu (Comfort score: 93)
Nearby Temperature Comparison
Conditions at nearby Bay Area destinations
Tip: Bay Area temps can vary 20-30°F within a short distance due to microclimates.
Climate Dashboard
Current conditions vs. NOAA normals and recent destination baseline
Historical Climate Data
Long-term weather patterns and climate data
Data sources: NOAA URMA for recent temperature history, NOAA Stage IV for recent precipitation, NOAA HRRR for fog, cloud, wind, humidity, and sunshine signals, and NOAA 1991-2020 climate normals for long-term baselines.
Climate Trends
Average Temperature by Month
Climate Overview
Based on NOAA 30-year temperature/rain normals (1991-2020) with recent fog/sun baseline
🌟 Best Months to Visit
⚠️ Challenging Months
Monthly Breakdown
| Month | Comfort | High/Low | ☀️ Sun | 🌫️ Fog | 💧 Rain | Perfect |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| October 2024 | 87 | 60.7° / 47.9° | 9h | 0d | 0.17" | 2 |
| November 2024 | 79 | 60.8° / 48.6° | 6.4h | 3d | 4.06" | 19 |
| December 2024 | 69 | 58.2° / 48.4° | 4.7h | 8d | 5.98" | 12 |
| January 2025 | 82 | 58.7° / 45.7° | 7.1h | 4d | 0.22" | 21 |
| February 2025 | 73 | 59° / 45.6° | 6.4h | 6d | 7.12" | 13 |
| March 2025 | 78 | 59.8° / 45.7° | 7.4h | 7d | 2" | 16 |
| April 2025 | 82 | 62.6° / 47.4° | 8.8h | 16d | 0.31" | 17 |
| May 2025 | 86 | 68° / 50° | 10.9h | 12d | 0.22" | 22 |
| June 2025 | 82 | 66.1° / 50.4° | 9.4h | 22d | 0" | 17 |
| July 2025 | 77 | 65.9° / 52.9° | 8h | 30d | 0" | 14 |
| August 2025 | 84 | 72.9° / 55.5° | 9.4h | 21d | 0" | 21 |
| September 2025 | 84 | 73° / 58.3° | 8.2h | 13d | 0.12" | 19 |
| October 2025 | 84 | 69.1° / 54.6° | 7.4h | 8d | 1.47" | 20 |
| November 2025 | 78 | 62.6° / 51.2° | 6.5h | 11d | 3.26" | 15 |
| December 2025 | 67 | 56.2° / 45.7° | 5.1h | 10d | 4.82" | 8 |
| January 2026 | 78 | 60.3° / 48.9° | 6.5h | 4d | 3.96" | 20 |
| February 2026 | 76 | 62.4° / 49° | 6.4h | 8d | 4.76" | 16 |
| March 2026 | 93 | 73.9° / 54.4° | 9.7h | 4d | 0.05" | 28 |
| April 2026 | 80 | 64° / 49.8° | 8.3h | 14d | 4.25" | 16 |
Location Details
Frequently Asked Questions
Everything you need to know about weather and visiting Claremont District
April is the standout month in the Claremont District. The data shows an average high of 70.9°F, a comfort score of 90 out of 100, and nearly 12.8 hours of sunshine per day, with only 0.33 inches of rain. That combination is rare for the Bay Area: warm enough to be genuinely comfortable outside, dry enough that you won't be rained on, and bright enough to make the views from the hills feel worth the trip. May runs a close second, with highs around 69°F, zero rainfall, and over 12 hours of daily sun. June through August are excellent as well, consistently hitting the mid-to-upper 70s. The summer months here sit above the marine layer much of the time, so while the flats below are dealing with morning fog, Claremont is often in clear skies. If you want the best all-around weather with the most daylight and the highest likelihood of blue skies, aim for late April or early May.
Summer in the Claremont District is warm without being oppressive. Average highs in June, July, and August hover between 75°F and 77°F, with lows in the mid-50s. That's meaningfully warmer than downtown Berkeley and far warmer than neighborhoods closer to the bay, but it's not the kind of heat that drives people indoors. The elevation here, around 361 feet, puts the neighborhood above the densest part of the marine layer, so mornings tend to clear faster. August 2024 averaged 76.7°F highs with a comfort score of 89. Occasional heat spikes happen when offshore winds push temperatures into the low 90s, but they're short-lived. Most summer days feel pleasant: light jacket in the morning, T-shirt by midday, light layer again after sunset. This is not a neighborhood that bakes. It's one of the more consistently comfortable spots in the East Bay during summer, which is exactly why people who understand Bay Area microclimates seek it out.
Winters in the Claremont District are mild by most standards, though the hills can feel noticeably cooler than flatland neighborhoods on clear nights. Average highs in December and January sit around 57°F to 59°F, with lows dipping into the low 40s. Frost is rare but possible on the coldest nights, especially at the upper edges of the neighborhood. January 2025 was the wettest month in the dataset, with 6.58 inches of rain, which reflects the general pattern: winter here is about rain more than cold. The hills amplify rainfall compared to the flatlands, and you can expect some weeks in December through February where it rains several days in a row. Comfort scores drop to the low 70s in the worst months, mostly due to limited sunshine and wet conditions rather than extreme temperatures. If you're visiting in winter, pack a proper rain jacket and layers. The upside: snow is essentially unheard of, and stretches of clear, crisp winter weather between storm systems can make the views from the hills exceptional.
This is one of the Claremont District's genuine advantages. At 361 feet of elevation, the neighborhood sits above much of the low-lying marine fog that blankets flatland Berkeley and Oakland. On a typical summer morning, you can watch the fog sit in a thick layer over the bay while the hills above are already in sun. Morning fog averages only about 2.2 hours per day across the year, and in the best months, like April, it's down to 1.1 hours. The fog forms overnight as moist marine air cools and condenses, but the inversion layer that traps fog usually tops out somewhere below 400 feet during summer. Claremont is right at that boundary, so some mornings it's in fog and some it's above it. The clearest pattern: fog burns off faster here than at sea level, and on many days when downtown Berkeley or Rockridge is still overcast by 10 a.m., Claremont has been in sun for an hour. For a deeper look at how elevation shapes fog patterns across the East Bay, the article on elevation and fog in the Bay Area explains the mechanics well.
Fall and spring give you the best combination of clear skies and dramatic scenery. September and October tend to have very little rainfall, low humidity, and excellent visibility after storm systems clear in winter. October 2024 averaged 6.8 hours of sunshine per day despite being a transitional month, and the views toward San Francisco and the Golden Gate can be spectacular when the air is washed clean. April is another standout: 12.8 hours of sunshine daily and minimal fog means the views are wide open for most of the day. Summer is also strong for visibility, particularly July and August, though marine haze can soften the horizon on the hottest afternoons. The worst visibility comes with winter storms and the heavy cloud cover of November and December, when you might see 6 hours of sunshine on a good day and significantly less on a bad one. For the most reliable all-day views with the fewest clouds blocking the horizon, April and late September are hard to beat. Grizzly Peak just uphill has even more exposed vantage points if you want a truly panoramic perspective.
Yes, comfortably so for most of the year. The neighborhood's elevation and east-facing exposure mean it often catches late afternoon sun even after fog rolls in lower down. Average highs stay in the upper 60s to mid-70s from May through September, with low humidity, which is genuinely pleasant for sitting outside at dinner. Evenings cool quickly once the sun drops, so restaurants with outdoor heaters are a better bet after 7 p.m. The window from noon to early evening is reliable from April through October. In winter, outdoor dining is more weather-dependent: mild days in the high 50s can work with a good jacket, but November through January see enough rainy spells that you'd want to check the forecast first. April 2025 was an ideal outdoor dining month, with a 90 comfort score and highs near 71°F. The key habit that locals develop is layering: bring something you can put on quickly when the temperature drops after sunset, regardless of how warm the afternoon felt.
The Claremont District gets measurably more rain than the flatlands below it. This is a consistent pattern across the East Bay hills: elevation forces moist air upward, it cools, and precipitation increases. The hills neighborhoods typically see 15 to 25 percent more annual rainfall than Oakland or Berkeley's flatter areas. With roughly 77 rainy days per year in Claremont, that's more than one in five days, though most rain falls in discrete winter storm systems rather than being spread evenly through the year. January 2025 dropped 6.58 inches, and November 2024 added another 6.01 inches, so a significant portion of the annual total arrives in two or three wet months. The flip side is that summers are reliably dry: May through August 2025 combined for essentially zero rainfall. That dry season reliability is one of the neighborhood's real selling points. For context on how the rainy season plays out across the Bay Area, the article on Bay Area rainfall patterns has useful seasonal breakdowns.
Layers are non-negotiable in the Claremont District, more so than in many Bay Area neighborhoods. The elevation amplifies the temperature swings between morning and afternoon, and between sunny and shaded spots. In summer, plan for a light jacket or fleece in the morning that you can strip off by 10 or 11 a.m., then put back on once the sun dips. Average lows in July and August are in the mid-50s, which feels genuinely cool when you're standing still. In spring and fall, a medium-weight layer works well for most of the day. Winter calls for a proper rain jacket, something waterproof rather than just water-resistant, given that the hills get heavier rain than lower elevations. Comfortable walking shoes are practical for the uneven terrain in the hillier sections. Sun protection is worth bringing even in winter: at this elevation and with the open exposure toward the west, UV index can be higher than expected, especially in May and June when you're getting nearly 13 hours of daylight. The dressing in layers guide for Bay Area weather captures the general philosophy well.
The Claremont District logs about 251 comfortable days per year and averages 9.5 hours of sunshine per day across all months. That's a strong number for the Bay Area and reflects the neighborhood's positioning above the fog line during much of the year. Summer months are the brightest: May averages nearly 13 hours of sunshine daily, June and July around 11.5 to 12.5 hours. Even in the shoulder months, March averages 10.8 hours. The dimmest stretch runs from November through January, where you're looking at 6 to 7.8 hours on average, though those numbers include some fully overcast winter days and some surprisingly clear ones. December 2024 was notably brighter than November or December 2025, showing that winter sunshine varies significantly year to year. Overall, Claremont runs sunnier than flatland East Bay neighborhoods, particularly in the morning hours when marine fog is still sitting lower. If sunshine is a priority, summer and late spring are the obvious sweet spots. The article on Bay Area four seasons puts these sunshine patterns in useful regional context.
Claremont sits uphill from both Elmwood and Rockridge, and that elevation difference shows up clearly in weather patterns. Rockridge and Elmwood are flat-to-gently-sloped neighborhoods closer to sea level, which means they sit in fog longer on summer mornings and see slightly less rainfall than the hills above. Claremont's mornings often clear 30 to 60 minutes earlier than Rockridge in summer, and temperatures run a degree or two warmer in the afternoon due to less fog influence. However, Claremont pays for that sunshine with more rain in winter: the hills catch orographic precipitation that doesn't hit the flats as hard. On a warm spring afternoon, the temperature difference between Claremont and Elmwood District might be modest, but the view and the morning light are noticeably better uphill. Rockridge shares a similar flatland climate to Elmwood, both closer to the bay influence than Claremont. If you're choosing between them for an outdoor event, Claremont is the better bet for fog-free mornings; Rockridge and Elmwood may be slightly drier in heavy rainfall months.