Mission Peak Weather

ParkSan Francisco Bay Area

Popular East Bay summit hike

59°
😌
Comfort Score
73(B-)
Very Good
Updated at 4:01 PM PDT

Current Conditions

Temperature
59°F
Feels like 58°F
Humidity
56%
Wind
14 mph
NW • Gusts 17 mph
Cloud Cover
10%
Precip Chance
0%

Comfort Breakdown

Temperature54
Wind40
Sunshine100
Humidity85
Precipitation100

Hourly Forecast

Today

TimeTempComfortWindPrecipConditions
Now59°73 (B-)14 mph0%☀️ Sunny
5pm57°66 (C)14 mph0%☀️ Sunny
6pm56°72 (B-)13 mph0%☀️ Sunny
7pm53°55 (C-)12 mph0%☀️ Sunny
8pm52°65 (C)6 mph0%🌤️ Mostly Sunny
9pm51°45 (D)7 mph0%☁️ Cloudy
10pm49°43 (D)6 mph0%☁️ Cloudy
11pm48°62 (C)7 mph0%🌤️ Mostly Sunny

Tomorrow

TimeTempComfortWindPrecipConditions
12am46°65 (C)4 mph0%☀️ Sunny
1am45°63 (C)5 mph0%☀️ Sunny
2am45°64 (C)5 mph0%☀️ Sunny
3am44°64 (C)5 mph0%☀️ Sunny

7-Day Forecast

DayHigh/LowComfortPrecipConditions
Today61° / 45°77 (B)0%☀️ Sunny
Sun63° / 43°65 (C)0%☀️ Sunny
Mon75° / 48°71 (B-)0%☀️ Sunny
Tue81° / 47°78 (B)0%☀️ Sunny
Wed81° / 51°80 (B)0%☀️ Sunny
Thu80° / 49°82 (B)0%☀️ Sunny
Fri🏆 Best77° / 46°87 (A-)0%☀️ Sunny

Best day this week: Fri (Comfort score: 87)

Nearby Temperature Comparison

Conditions at nearby Bay Area destinations

Tip: Bay Area temps can vary 20-30°F within a short distance due to microclimates.

Climate Dashboard

Current conditions vs. NOAA normals and recent destination baseline

Today's High vs Normal
61°Fforecast
12° below normal
Normal: 73°F
Rainfall Year-to-Date
9.5"
26% below average
30-yr avg: 12.9"
Sunny Days
22last 28 days
4 fewer than baseline
Typical: 26
Foggy Days
0last 28 days
vs 5 typical
Clearer than usual
Avg Wind Speed
9.6 mphlast 28 days
2.1 mph windier than baseline
Typical: 7.5 mph
Comfort Score
8328-day avg
4 pts below typical
Recent baseline: 87

Historical Climate Data

Long-term weather patterns and climate data

Data sources: NOAA URMA for recent temperature history, NOAA Stage IV for recent precipitation, NOAA HRRR for fog, cloud, wind, humidity, and sunshine signals, and NOAA 1991-2020 climate normals for long-term baselines.

Climate Trends

Average Temperature by Month

78°F69°F59°F50°F40°FOct '24Nov '24Dec '24Jan '25Feb '25Mar '25Apr '25May '25Jun '25Jul '25Aug '25Sep '25Oct '25Nov '25Dec '25Jan '26Feb '26Mar '26Apr '26
Average High
Average Low

Climate Overview

Based on NOAA 30-year temperature/rain normals (1991-2020) with recent fog/sun baseline

82
Avg Comfort
70.5°
Avg High
48.9°
Avg Low
68%
Perfect Days
☀️ Avg Sunshine10.7h/day
🌫️ Avg Fog1.5h/day
💧 Avg Annual Rain18.1"
🌧️ Rainy Days/yr72 (20%)
🌫️ Foggy Days/yr74
✨ Perfect Days (80+)370

🌟 Best Months to Visit

1. July86
83.7° / 58.1° · ☀️ 13.8h
4 foggy days · 0 rainy days
2. June85
79.4° / 54.1° · ☀️ 13.6h
5 foggy days · 2 rainy days
3. August80
83.8° / 58.5° · ☀️ 12.9h
6 foggy days · 0 rainy days

⚠️ Challenging Months

1. December37
56.7° / 40.3° · ☀️ 7.2h
💧 3.1" · 11 rainy days · 8 foggy days
2. January38
57.1° / 40.4° · ☀️ 7.4h
💧 3.1" · 11 rainy days · 8 foggy days
3. February44
59.6° / 42° · ☀️ 8.5h
💧 2.8" · 10 rainy days · 8 foggy days

Monthly Breakdown

MonthComfortHigh/Low☀️ Sun🌫️ Fog💧 RainPerfect
October 20248953.5° / 44.9°9h0d0.01"2
November 20247754.1° / 45.8°6.8h0d1.79"19
December 20247155° / 47.7°5.3h7d3.34"10
January 20257752.4° / 43.4°7.2h2d0.14"20
February 20257253° / 44.8°6.8h3d4.11"12
March 20257352.5° / 43.2°8.1h4d2.37"12
April 20258457.2° / 45.8°10h5d0.63"22
May 20259063.4° / 50°12.3h4d0.16"25
June 20259668.6° / 52.9°12.8h2d0"30
July 20259369.8° / 54.7°12.3h9d0"31
August 20259575° / 59.3°11.4h5d0.01"30
September 20259171.5° / 59.9°10h5d0.12"29
October 20258663.3° / 52.9°8h7d2.55"21
November 20257658° / 49.5°6.8h10d3.16"16
December 20257054.3° / 44.8°5.5h9d1.71"7
January 20267956° / 49.2°6.8h2d2.72"21
February 20267456° / 48.2°6.7h4d3.8"15
March 20269366.4° / 56.6°9.7h2d0"27
April 20268358.1° / 47.4°9.5h0d2.96"21
Last updated: 5/11/2026

Location Details

📍
Coordinates
37.5124, -121.8807
⛰️
Elevation
2517 ft
🏷️
Type
Park
Amenities
🅿️ parking
🏷️
Tags
#hiking#views#strenuous
Map
Loading map...
Get Directions →

Frequently Asked Questions

Everything you need to know about weather and visiting Mission Peak

Mission Peak sits at 2,517 feet in the East Bay hills, and the weather up top is noticeably different from the Fremont flatlands below. The summit averages a high of 64°F and a low of 45°F across the year, but those numbers mask how dramatically conditions can shift by altitude. On a warm spring afternoon in Fremont, the trailhead might be 70°F and calm while the summit is 55°F with a stiff 20 mph wind. Summer is the most reliable season, with comfort scores hitting 94 in July and May, and the region logs an impressive 290 perfect hiking days per year. Winter brings the real challenges: December, January, and February are the worst months, with highs barely clearing 52°F and the region seeing 71 rainy days annually. Rain totals reach 21.4 inches per year, almost all of it falling between November and March. The Bay Area has four distinct seasons even if they feel compressed compared to the rest of the country, and Mission Peak shows all four clearly.

May, June, and July are the best months to hike Mission Peak, and the data is unambiguous about it. July leads with a comfort score of 94 and typical highs of 75°F at the base, June matches at 92, and May ties July at 94 with slightly warmer afternoon temperatures of 71°F. The critical advantage of late spring and early summer is the combination of low fog, low rain probability, and mild temperatures that do not punish you on the steep 2,000-foot climb. August and September remain excellent at 91 comfort, and the hillsides stay green through June before browning in summer heat. October marks the turn, with comfort dropping to 78 as temperatures swing more dramatically and the occasional storm arrives early. For the best months to hike in the Bay Area, Mission Peak follows the regional pattern closely: avoid December through February unless you enjoy mud, cold wind, and the genuine possibility of rain turning your descent into a slip-and-slide on the exposed trail.

The Mission Peak summit is one of the windier spots in the East Bay, and hikers who underestimate it get cold fast. The peak sits exposed at 2,517 feet, oriented to catch the prevailing westerly winds that push through the Diablo Range gaps from the Bay. On a typical summer afternoon, sustained winds of 15 to 25 mph are common at the top, even when conditions feel calm in the Fremont neighborhoods below. During periods of strong offshore flow in fall or winter, gusts can exceed 40 mph on the summit pole. The nearby Mission Peak Regional Preserve has consistent trail monitoring, and rangers there will tell you the summit wind is reliably stronger than the trailhead by 10 to 15 mph. This matters practically because the exertion of climbing keeps you warm on the way up, but the moment you stop moving at the summit, you feel the full force of the wind. A wind shell or light insulating layer packed in your bag is not optional on Mission Peak, it is the minimum sensible preparation regardless of season.

Mission Peak has an interesting relationship with Bay Area fog. The peak sits at 2,517 feet, which puts it above the typical marine layer ceiling of 1,500 to 2,000 feet on most foggy days. That means while the Bay is socked in below, the summit often sits in full sun with a spectacular view of a fog sea covering the South Bay and Tri-Valley. However, this dynamic can reverse when the marine layer is unusually deep or when fog pushes inland with particular force, and then the summit can be completely enveloped in cold, wet mist with near-zero visibility. The region logs 41 foggy days per year and about 1.1 fog hours on average, which is modest compared to coastal spots. The relationship between elevation and fog in the Bay Area is more complicated than it first appears: high spots are not simply above the fog, they can punch through it in both directions depending on the day. June mornings often start foggy at the trailhead and clear by 10 a.m. as the marine layer burns off, making late morning starts rewarding.

Winter at Mission Peak is genuinely cold, especially at the summit. December averages a high of 52°F and a low of 34°F, with January nearly identical at 53°F high and 37°F low. Those are base temperatures at or near trailhead level. At 2,517 feet, apply a rough lapse rate of 3 to 5°F per 1,000 feet and add wind chill from the exposed summit, and you can reasonably expect to feel temperatures in the mid-30s or below on a January afternoon at the top. Frost on the trail is common in December and January, particularly in the shaded gullies on the north-facing slopes. Snow is rare but not unheard of: the peak sees light dustings a few times per decade during strong winter storms. The comfort score drops to 71 in January, the lowest of any month, reflecting both the cold and the high rain probability. Winter hikes on Mission Peak are entirely doable and offer solitude the summer crowds never see, but dressing in warm, waterproof layers is non-negotiable. Temperature inversions can occasionally make the summit warmer than the valley below on winter afternoons, which adds an unexpected bonus on clear cold days.

Layering is the correct strategy for Mission Peak in every season, and the specific layers shift by time of year. In summer (June through September), start with a moisture-wicking base layer since the 2,000-foot climb will have you sweating regardless of air temperature. Add a light wind shell for the summit, where 15 to 25 mph winds are routine and will chill damp skin quickly. Sun protection matters enormously: at 2,517 feet with minimal tree cover on the upper trail, UV exposure is significant, so a hat and sunscreen are essentials, not suggestions. In winter and shoulder seasons, the equation shifts toward insulation. A mid-layer fleece or down jacket belongs in your pack, and waterproof outer layers are warranted from November through March when the region logs its 71 annual rainy days. Trail conditions deteriorate significantly in wet weather; waterproof footwear or at minimum trail shoes with grip make the clay soil far more manageable. Dressing in layers for San Francisco area weather applies with even more force at elevation, where the temperature and wind can shift within a single hike. Check the summit forecast the morning of your hike, not just the Fremont forecast, as they regularly diverge by 10°F or more.

Mission Peak sees 21.4 inches of annual precipitation, concentrated almost entirely in the November through March window. The region logs 71 rainy days per year, which sounds like a lot but is relatively modest compared to the wetter parts of the North Bay. The rainiest months in the Bay Area fall in winter, and Mission Peak follows that pattern with December and January being the most precipitation-heavy and the lowest comfort months (scores of 79 and 71 respectively). Spring is the critical transition: March improves dramatically with a comfort score of 86, and by April the rains taper and the hills are green and wildflower-covered. The clay soil on the Mission Peak trail becomes a mud hazard during and after rain events, and the exposed summit can be slick and miserable in a downpour. Summer and early fall are essentially dry, which is typical of the California Mediterranean climate. Why the Bay Area has so many microclimates relates partly to how the hills funnel and block precipitation differently across short distances, and the east-facing slopes of Mission Peak see less orographic enhancement than the windward western hills.

Mission Peak and Sunol Regional Wilderness sit just a few miles apart but offer meaningfully different weather experiences. Sunol occupies a lower canyon setting along Alameda Creek, which moderates its temperatures compared to the exposed Mission Peak summit. Sunol tends to be warmer in summer and more protected from wind, making it a more comfortable option on days when Mission Peak summit winds are punishing. However, Sunol also holds cold air drainage in its canyon more effectively on winter nights, sometimes dropping colder than the Mission Peak trailhead. Both areas share the same seasonal rain pattern and benefit from the excellent summer weather that defines the southern East Bay hills. Mission Peak offers superior views precisely because of its exposure, but that exposure comes with a weather price. If you want summit views and are comfortable managing wind and temperature swings, Mission Peak is the choice. If you want a sheltered creek walk with equally beautiful terrain, Sunol is the alternative. Milpitas, sitting between the two at valley level, will typically read 5 to 10°F warmer than either destination and serves as a useful reference point when reading forecasts for the area.

Mission Peak benefits from the reliably sunny conditions of the southern East Bay hills. The region averages 10 sun hours per day and 290 perfect days per year, which is exceptional by Bay Area standards. While the coast and San Francisco battle the marine layer through much of the year, the East Bay hills east of the fog belt enjoy significantly more sunshine. The peak logs only 1.1 average fog hours per day and 41 foggy days annually. Summer is particularly bright: the summer months carry comfort scores of 91 to 94, driven heavily by consistent sunshine and dry skies. June gloom, the late spring pattern where coastal fog stalls through morning hours, does affect the East Bay somewhat, but Mission Peak typically clears by mid-morning even on the foggiest days. The Bay Area fog and elevation dynamics mean the summit sometimes rises above a fog bank that covers the valley below, delivering a surreal scene of blue sky and sunlight while Fremont sits under gray. Winter cloudy days increase notably, particularly in December and January, when the comfort score reflects both cold temperatures and overcast skies. But even in the cloudiest months, Mission Peak sees more sun than most coastal Bay Area destinations.

💡 Local Tip: Bay Area weather can change dramatically within short distances and throughout the day. Always check current conditions before visiting Mission Peak.
🔒Privacy Policy📄Terms of Service