Mission Peak Regional Preserve Weather

ParkSan Francisco Bay Area

Popular peak with famous pole

56°
😐
Comfort Score
64(C)
Good
Updated at 4:46 PM PDT

Current Conditions

Temperature
56°F
Feels like 55°F
Humidity
60%
Wind
15 mph
NW • Gusts 18 mph
Cloud Cover
2%
Precip Chance
0%

Comfort Breakdown

Temperature40
Wind40
Sunshine100
Humidity85
Precipitation100

Hourly Forecast

Today

TimeTempComfortWindPrecipConditions
Now59°73 (B-)15 mph0%☀️ Sunny
5pm56°64 (C)15 mph0%☀️ Sunny
6pm56°74 (B-)11 mph0%☀️ Sunny
7pm54°59 (C-)10 mph0%☀️ Sunny
8pm52°61 (C)7 mph0%☀️ Sunny
9pm51°65 (C)7 mph0%☀️ Sunny
10pm50°53 (C-)8 mph0%☀️ Sunny
11pm49°63 (C)7 mph0%☀️ Sunny

Tomorrow

TimeTempComfortWindPrecipConditions
12am47°63 (C)6 mph0%☀️ Sunny
1am46°64 (C)5 mph0%☀️ Sunny
2am45°47 (D)6 mph0% Partly Cloudy
3am45°63 (C)5 mph0%☀️ Sunny

7-Day Forecast

DayHigh/LowComfortPrecipConditions
Today62° / 45°76 (B)0%☀️ Sunny
Sun63° / 43°65 (C)0%☀️ Sunny
Mon75° / 49°71 (B-)0%☀️ Sunny
Tue81° / 47°78 (B)0%☀️ Sunny
Wed80° / 50°80 (B)0%☀️ Sunny
Thu78° / 47°86 (A-)0%☀️ Sunny
Fri🏆 Best74° / 46°90 (A-)0%☀️ Sunny

Best day this week: Fri (Comfort score: 90)

Nearby Temperature Comparison

Conditions at nearby Bay Area destinations

Tip: Bay Area temps can vary 20-30°F within a short distance due to microclimates.

Climate Dashboard

Current conditions vs. NOAA normals and recent destination baseline

Today's High vs Normal
62°Fforecast
11° below normal
Normal: 73°F
Rainfall Year-to-Date
9.5"
26% below average
30-yr avg: 12.9"
Sunny Days
22last 28 days
4 fewer than baseline
Typical: 26
Foggy Days
0last 28 days
vs 5 typical
Clearer than usual
Avg Wind Speed
9.6 mphlast 28 days
2.1 mph windier than baseline
Typical: 7.5 mph
Comfort Score
8328-day avg
4 pts below typical
Recent baseline: 87

Historical Climate Data

Long-term weather patterns and climate data

Data sources: NOAA URMA for recent temperature history, NOAA Stage IV for recent precipitation, NOAA HRRR for fog, cloud, wind, humidity, and sunshine signals, and NOAA 1991-2020 climate normals for long-term baselines.

Climate Trends

Average Temperature by Month

78°F69°F59°F50°F40°FOct '24Nov '24Dec '24Jan '25Feb '25Mar '25Apr '25May '25Jun '25Jul '25Aug '25Sep '25Oct '25Nov '25Dec '25Jan '26Feb '26Mar '26Apr '26
Average High
Average Low

Climate Overview

Based on NOAA 30-year temperature/rain normals (1991-2020) with recent fog/sun baseline

82
Avg Comfort
70.5°
Avg High
48.9°
Avg Low
68%
Perfect Days
☀️ Avg Sunshine10.7h/day
🌫️ Avg Fog1.5h/day
💧 Avg Annual Rain18.1"
🌧️ Rainy Days/yr72 (20%)
🌫️ Foggy Days/yr74
✨ Perfect Days (80+)370

🌟 Best Months to Visit

1. July86
83.7° / 58.1° · ☀️ 13.8h
4 foggy days · 0 rainy days
2. June85
79.4° / 54.1° · ☀️ 13.6h
5 foggy days · 2 rainy days
3. August80
83.8° / 58.5° · ☀️ 12.9h
6 foggy days · 0 rainy days

⚠️ Challenging Months

1. December37
56.7° / 40.3° · ☀️ 7.2h
💧 3.1" · 11 rainy days · 8 foggy days
2. January38
57.1° / 40.4° · ☀️ 7.4h
💧 3.1" · 11 rainy days · 8 foggy days
3. February44
59.6° / 42° · ☀️ 8.5h
💧 2.8" · 10 rainy days · 8 foggy days

Monthly Breakdown

MonthComfortHigh/Low☀️ Sun🌫️ Fog💧 RainPerfect
October 20248953.5° / 44.9°9h0d0.01"2
November 20247754.1° / 45.8°6.8h0d1.79"19
December 20247155° / 47.7°5.3h7d3.34"10
January 20257752.4° / 43.4°7.2h2d0.14"20
February 20257253° / 44.8°6.8h3d4.11"12
March 20257352.5° / 43.2°8.1h4d2.37"12
April 20258457.2° / 45.8°10h5d0.63"22
May 20259063.4° / 50°12.3h4d0.16"25
June 20259668.6° / 52.9°12.8h2d0"30
July 20259369.8° / 54.7°12.3h9d0"31
August 20259575° / 59.3°11.4h5d0.01"30
September 20259171.5° / 59.9°10h5d0.12"29
October 20258663.3° / 52.9°8h7d2.55"21
November 20257658° / 49.5°6.8h10d3.16"16
December 20257054.3° / 44.8°5.5h9d1.71"7
January 20267956° / 49.2°6.8h2d2.72"21
February 20267456° / 48.2°6.7h4d3.8"15
March 20269366.4° / 56.6°9.7h2d0"27
April 20268358.1° / 47.4°9.5h0d2.96"21
Last updated: 5/11/2026

Location Details

📍
Coordinates
37.5130, -121.8811
⛰️
Elevation
2517 ft
🏷️
Type
Park
🏷️
Tags
#sunny#warm#hiking#views
Map
Loading map...
Get Directions →

Frequently Asked Questions

Everything you need to know about weather and visiting Mission Peak Regional Preserve

The best time to visit Mission Peak Regional Preserve in the San Francisco Bay Area typically falls between late spring and early fall, specifically from May through October. During these months, you'll find the most stable weather patterns with warm, sunny days and comfortable temperatures. The Bay Area's famous microclimates mean Mission Peak Regional Preserve may experience different conditions than nearby locations, so it's worth checking current weather forecasts before your visit. Summer months (June-August) generally offer the most reliable weather, though mornings can start foggy near the coast. Fall (September-October) is particularly beautiful with warm temperatures and clear skies. Winter months can bring rain and cooler temperatures, but the park remains accessible year-round for those who don't mind occasional wet weather.

The San Francisco Bay Area, where Mission Peak Regional Preserve is located, receives most of its rainfall between November and March, following a Mediterranean climate pattern. The region typically gets 20-25 inches of rain annually, though amounts can vary significantly based on microclimate and elevation. Mission Peak Regional Preserve experiences minimal rainfall during summer months (June-September), making it an ideal time for outdoor activities at this park. Winter storms can bring substantial rain, but they're typically followed by clear, beautiful days. Rain usually falls in discrete storm systems rather than constant drizzle, so even during wet months, you'll find many dry days. The wettest months are usually December through February. If you're sensitive to rain, plan your visit between May and October for the driest conditions and best accessibility to outdoor areas.

Yes, Mission Peak Regional Preserve can experience fog, particularly during summer months when the San Francisco Bay Area's famous marine layer is most active. The Bay Area's fog typically rolls in during late afternoon and evening, persisting through early morning before burning off by midday. Mission Peak Regional Preserve, as a park, may see varying amounts of fog depending on its exact location and elevation. Coastal and lower-elevation areas tend to experience more fog, while higher elevations often rise above the marine layer into clear, sunny conditions. Summer months (June-September) see the most fog, though it's rarely an all-day phenomenon. The fog is actually an important part of the local ecosystem, providing moisture to plants during the dry season. While fog can reduce visibility and feel cool, it typically clears to reveal beautiful afternoon weather. If you're planning to visit Mission Peak Regional Preserve, mid-morning to late afternoon typically offers the clearest conditions.

Mission Peak Regional Preserve experiences the San Francisco Bay Area's characteristic Mediterranean climate with mild temperatures year-round. Summer temperatures typically range from the mid-50s°F in the morning to the mid-70s°F in the afternoon, though coastal areas may be cooler due to marine influence. Winter temperatures rarely drop below the mid-40s°F, with daytime highs usually in the upper 50s to low 60s°F. The Bay Area's moderate climate means Mission Peak Regional Preserve rarely experiences extreme heat or cold. However, microclimates can create significant temperature variations across short distances, so conditions at this park may differ from nearby locations. Fog can dramatically affect felt temperature, making mornings and evenings cooler than the actual air temperature might suggest. Layers are essential when visiting Mission Peak Regional Preserve, as temperatures can swing 20-30°F between morning and afternoon. The consistent, moderate temperatures make outdoor activities enjoyable year-round at this location.

Wind conditions at Mission Peak Regional Preserve vary throughout the year and time of day. The San Francisco Bay Area experiences moderate winds, particularly during spring and summer months when temperature differences between the Pacific Ocean and inland valleys create natural ventilation. Afternoon winds are typically stronger than morning conditions, usually ranging from 5-15 mph with occasional gusts. Mission Peak Regional Preserve, as a park, may experience different wind patterns depending on local topography and proximity to the coast or bay. Exposed locations and hilltops tend to be windier than sheltered valleys and protected areas. The wind generally isn't strong enough to significantly disrupt outdoor activities, though it can affect perceived temperature. Many visitors appreciate the breeze during warm summer months as it provides natural cooling and keeps conditions comfortable. For wind-sensitive activities at Mission Peak Regional Preserve, plan for morning visits when conditions are typically calmer. Always bring layers as wind can make temperatures feel cooler than the actual reading.

Layering is essential when visiting Mission Peak Regional Preserve due to the Bay Area's variable microclimates and changing conditions throughout the day. Start with a breathable base layer, add a warm mid-layer like a fleece or light sweater, and bring a windbreaker or light jacket for wind and potential fog. Even on warm days, mornings at this park can be surprisingly cool, with temperatures often 20-30°F lower than afternoon highs. Comfortable walking shoes with good traction are important, especially if exploring trails or uneven terrain. Sunscreen and a hat are essential even on foggy days, as UV rays penetrate the marine layer. Sunglasses will help with glare, particularly during those beautiful afternoon hours when the fog burns off. If visiting during winter months (November-March), bring rain gear as the Bay Area does experience wet weather. However, heavy winter coats are usually unnecessary. The key is flexibility—you'll likely shed layers as the day warms up but appreciate having them during cooler morning hours or if fog rolls in during the evening.

Mission Peak Regional Preserve experiences distinct seasonal patterns characteristic of the Bay Area's Mediterranean climate. Spring (March-May) brings increasing temperatures, occasional late-season rain, and blooming wildflowers making this park particularly beautiful. Mornings can be cool but afternoons warm up nicely. Summer (June-September) is the dry season with minimal rainfall, though morning fog is common, especially July and August. Once fog burns off, expect warm, sunny afternoons perfect for outdoor activities. Fall (September-November) is arguably the best season at Mission Peak Regional Preserve, offering warm temperatures, clear skies, and minimal fog—locals call it "second summer." Winter (December-February) is the wet season, with most annual rainfall occurring during this period. However, storms alternate with beautiful clear days, and temperatures remain mild. Mission Peak Regional Preserve is accessible year-round, but the experience varies significantly by season. Summer offers reliability but cooler mornings, fall provides the warmest and clearest weather, winter brings lush greenery with occasional rain, and spring offers renewed landscapes with variable conditions.

At approximately 2517 feet elevation, Mission Peak Regional Preserve often experiences different conditions than lower-lying Bay Area locations. Higher elevations like this park frequently rise above the marine fog layer, meaning you might enjoy sunny conditions while coastal areas remain socked in. This makes Mission Peak Regional Preserve an excellent escape during foggy summer months. However, higher elevation also means slightly cooler temperatures—expect conditions about 3-5°F cooler than sea level for every 1,000 feet of elevation gain. Wind can also be more pronounced at higher elevations as there's less shelter from topography. The clearer air at elevation often provides stunning views and more intense sunshine, so sun protection is particularly important. During winter, higher elevations are more likely to see rain rather than just drizzle, and very rarely, locations above 2,000 feet might see light frost on the coldest nights. The elevation at Mission Peak Regional Preserve creates unique weather patterns that often differ from forecasts for nearby lower-elevation areas, making it worth checking specific conditions before visiting.

Mission Peak Regional Preserve offers diverse activities suited to various weather conditions, making it a versatile park throughout the year. During clear, sunny days (most common September-November and March-May), it's perfect for hiking, picnicking, photography, and simply enjoying the outdoors. These conditions showcase Mission Peak Regional Preserve at its finest with excellent visibility and comfortable temperatures. On foggy mornings (common June-August), the atmospheric conditions create dramatic, moody scenes ideal for photography and contemplative walks, though visibility may be limited for distant views. Cooler, overcast days are excellent for more vigorous activities like hiking or running, as the moderate temperatures prevent overheating. Even during light rain (winter months), Mission Peak Regional Preserve remains accessible and offers a different perspective with lush, green landscapes and fewer crowds. The key is matching your activity to conditions: scenic activities are best saved for clear days, while fog creates unique atmospheric experiences. Mission Peak Regional Preserve's year-round accessibility means there's always something to enjoy, though the experience varies significantly with weather. Check current conditions before visiting to set appropriate expectations and plan activities accordingly.

First-time visitors to Mission Peak Regional Preserve should understand that Bay Area weather can be dramatically different from expectations, especially for those from other regions. The most important rule is to dress in layers—conditions change significantly between morning and afternoon, and microclimates mean nearby areas may have completely different weather. Check real-time weather forecasts specific to Mission Peak Regional Preserve rather than relying on regional forecasts, as conditions at this park may differ from general Bay Area predictions. Arrive prepared for fog even on days forecast to be sunny, as marine layer behavior is notoriously difficult to predict. Bring sun protection even on overcast days, and always pack more warm layers than you think you'll need. Weekend visits, especially during good weather, can be crowded, so consider weekday visits or arriving early. Plan transportation carefully as parking may be limited. The Bay Area's Mediterranean climate means summer is the dry season, so don't expect tropical warmth and humidity. Instead, appreciate the moderate temperatures, low rainfall, and unique fog patterns that make Mission Peak Regional Preserve and the entire region special year-round.

💡 Local Tip: Bay Area weather can change dramatically within short distances and throughout the day. Always check current conditions before visiting Mission Peak Regional Preserve.
🔒Privacy Policy📄Terms of Service