Montclair Weather

TownSan Francisco Bay Area

Hills community, warmer and sunnier

69°
😊
Comfort Score
94(A-)
Excellent
Updated at 4:01 PM PDT

Current Conditions

Temperature
69°F
Feels like 69°F
Humidity
47%
Wind
9 mph
NW • Gusts 13 mph
Cloud Cover
13%
Precip Chance
0%

Comfort Breakdown

Temperature100
Wind75
Sunshine95
Humidity100
Precipitation100

Hourly Forecast

Today

TimeTempComfortWindPrecipConditions
Now69°94 (A-)9 mph0%☀️ Sunny
5pm69°91 (A-)13 mph0%☀️ Sunny
6pm67°85 (A-)13 mph0%☀️ Sunny
7pm63°79 (B)12 mph0%☀️ Sunny
8pm60°77 (B)9 mph0%🌤️ Mostly Sunny
9pm58°69 (C)9 mph0% Partly Cloudy
10pm56°60 (C)5 mph0%☁️ Cloudy
11pm54°74 (B-)3 mph0%☀️ Sunny

Tomorrow

TimeTempComfortWindPrecipConditions
12am53°73 (B-)3 mph0%☀️ Sunny
1am52°71 (B-)4 mph0%☀️ Sunny
2am51°65 (C)5 mph0%☀️ Sunny
3am50°63 (C)4 mph0%☀️ Sunny

7-Day Forecast

DayHigh/LowComfortPrecipConditions
Today70° / 49°84 (B)0%☀️ Sunny
Sun72° / 47°78 (B)0%☀️ Sunny
Mon81° / 52°70 (B-)0%☀️ Sunny
Tue87° / 50°70 (B-)0%☀️ Sunny
Wed81° / 51°80 (B)0%☀️ Sunny
Thu77° / 50°81 (B)0%☀️ Sunny
Fri🏆 Best72° / 50°85 (A-)0%☀️ Sunny

Best day this week: Fri (Comfort score: 85)

Climate Dashboard

Current conditions vs. NOAA normals and recent destination baseline

Today's High vs Normal
70°Fforecast
0° below normal
Normal: 70°F
Rainfall Year-to-Date
14.4"
5% above average
30-yr avg: 13.8"
Sunny Days
21last 28 days
5 fewer than baseline
Typical: 26
Foggy Days
9last 28 days
vs 6 typical
Foggier than usual
Avg Wind Speed
8.5 mphlast 28 days
1.1 mph calmer than baseline
Typical: 9.6 mph
Comfort Score
8128-day avg
On par with typical
Recent baseline: 82

Historical Climate Data

Long-term weather patterns and climate data

Data sources: NOAA URMA for recent temperature history, NOAA Stage IV for recent precipitation, NOAA HRRR for fog, cloud, wind, humidity, and sunshine signals, and NOAA 1991-2020 climate normals for long-term baselines.

Climate Trends

Average Temperature by Month

76°F68°F60°F51°F43°FOct '24Nov '24Dec '24Jan '25Feb '25Mar '25Apr '25May '25Jun '25Jul '25Aug '25Sep '25Oct '25Nov '25Dec '25Jan '26Feb '26Mar '26Apr '26
Average High
Average Low

Climate Overview

Based on NOAA 30-year temperature/rain normals (1991-2020) with recent fog/sun baseline

79
Avg Comfort
68.1°
Avg High
49.5°
Avg Low
56%
Perfect Days
☀️ Avg Sunshine10.5h/day
🌫️ Avg Fog2h/day
💧 Avg Annual Rain20.9"
🌧️ Rainy Days/yr71 (19%)
🌫️ Foggy Days/yr114
✨ Perfect Days (80+)307

🌟 Best Months to Visit

1. June81
74.7° / 53.7° · ☀️ 13.4h
8 foggy days · 1 rainy days
2. July79
75.7° / 55.4° · ☀️ 13.4h
14 foggy days · 0 rainy days
3. August77
76.5° / 55.9° · ☀️ 12.6h
15 foggy days · 0 rainy days

⚠️ Challenging Months

1. January34
57.4° / 42.4° · ☀️ 7.2h
💧 3.1" · 11 rainy days · 11 foggy days
2. December35
57.4° / 42.5° · ☀️ 6.9h
💧 3.1" · 12 rainy days · 9 foggy days
3. February44
60.9° / 44.5° · ☀️ 8.4h
💧 5.6" · 11 rainy days · 9 foggy days

Monthly Breakdown

MonthComfortHigh/Low☀️ Sun🌫️ Fog💧 RainPerfect
October 20248759.9° / 48.5°9h0d0.17"2
November 20247960.3° / 48.9°6.4h3d4.05"19
December 20246958° / 48.7°4.7h8d6.64"12
January 20258258° / 46°6.9h4d0.25"20
February 20257358.5° / 46.1°6.3h7d7.03"11
March 20257859.2° / 46°7.4h5d2.21"16
April 20258162.1° / 47.8°8.6h14d0.41"16
May 20258667.7° / 50.7°10.5h12d0.32"21
June 20258065.7° / 51.3°8.1h23d0"15
July 20257665.6° / 53.5°6.7h30d0"11
August 20258372.5° / 56.4°8.2h19d0.02"17
September 20258472.5° / 59°7.8h13d0.1"21
October 20258468.3° / 55°7.2h7d1.85"20
November 20257862.3° / 51.5°6.2h8d3.64"16
December 20256856.1° / 46.1°4.9h10d5.2"10
January 20267960.3° / 49.1°6.4h4d4.2"21
February 20267661.7° / 49.4°6.4h7d5.07"15
March 20269373.3° / 54.9°9.5h4d0.08"28
April 20268063.5° / 50.2°8.2h9d5.05"16
Last updated: 5/11/2026

Location Details

📍
Coordinates
37.8274, -122.2094
⛰️
Elevation
850 ft
🏷️
Type
Town
🏷️
Tags
#sunny#warm#above-fog#shopping
Map
Loading map...
Get Directions →

Frequently Asked Questions

Everything you need to know about weather and visiting Montclair

June is the standout month, combining the highest comfort score of the year (90/100) with long sunny days averaging 13 hours of sunshine, highs around 79°F, and essentially zero rainfall. The fog that plagues the coast is a non-issue here, averaging just 1.2 hours in the morning before burning off completely. April is a close second if you prefer slightly cooler temperatures around 69°F and want to catch the neighborhood in full spring bloom. September is also worth serious consideration: highs return to 79°F, fog drops to just 0.5 hours per day, and the summer crowds have thinned out. The East Bay's famous Indian summer means September and October often outperform expectations compared to the gray, foggy experience on the coast. If you want the longest days and the warmest, most reliable sunshine, June is your answer.

Summer in Montclair is warm, sunny, and nothing like San Francisco. June and September both reach highs of 79°F, while July and August settle in at a comfortable 76°F with lows around 56°F. That makes afternoons genuinely pleasant for sitting outside or strolling the village. The elevation at 740 feet plays a key role here. Montclair sits high enough above the bay to stay mostly clear of the marine layer that keeps coastal neighborhoods cool and gray all summer, yet it does not get as scorching as deeper inland cities like Walnut Creek or Livermore. On the hottest days, a light breeze off the hills keeps things manageable. For context, San Francisco's average July high is around 65°F. You are looking at roughly 10 to 12 degrees warmer in Montclair on a typical summer afternoon. That difference is the whole ballgame. See why the East Bay runs hotter than the coast for more on the mechanics behind it.

Compared to Oakland's flatlands or the coast, Montclair is remarkably fog-free. At 740 feet of elevation, the neighborhood sits above the marine layer on most mornings. The annual average is just 1.4 hours of morning fog per day, and even that clears quickly as the sun rises. September is the clearest month of the year, with only 0.5 hours of fog on average. May is the foggiest month, averaging 1.8 hours, which makes sense given that late spring is when the marine layer tends to be deepest across the Bay Area. By comparison, neighborhoods at sea level on the west side of the Berkeley and Oakland hills can stay completely socked in until noon or later. Montclair's position on the eastern slope of those hills puts it in a consistently sunnier position. If you have ever driven up from Rockridge and watched the fog disappear in your rearview mirror, you understand exactly what this neighborhood's elevation advantage feels like. Elevation and fog in the Bay Area explains the mechanics behind why altitude makes such a difference.

Montclair runs noticeably warmer and sunnier than the flatland neighborhoods below it. Rockridge, just down the hill, sits closer to sea level and catches more of the marine influence pushing through the Golden Gate. Piedmont, a neighboring town at slightly lower elevation, shares some of Montclair's sheltered character but does not quite match it for sunshine hours. The contrast with the coast is even sharper. On a July afternoon when San Francisco is sitting at 60°F under fog, Montclair is routinely 15 degrees warmer with full sun. That gap is not an anomaly. It reflects the Bay Area's extraordinary microclimate variation, where the hills act as a literal wall separating the cool, foggy coast from the warmer inland basin. Grizzly Peak, just up the ridge, gives you a front-row view of this divide: on clear mornings you can watch the fog layer sitting below you like a white blanket over the bay while Montclair basks in sunshine.

Rain arrives reliably in November and sticks around through February. November and January are the wettest months, each averaging around 8 inches of rainfall. December is variable, ranging from 1 to 4 inches depending on the year. The comfort score reflects this shift: November drops to 68-72 and December to 65-82, the lowest readings of the year. The silver lining is that the hills surrounding Montclair stay lush and green through winter, which has its own appeal. March marks the turning point: rainfall drops sharply to about 0.5 inches and the comfort score jumps back to 82. By April, the rain is essentially done with less than 0.2 inches for the month, and by May through September, the entire area is bone dry. The Bay Area's Mediterranean pattern means summers are nearly guaranteed to be rainless. If you are planning outdoor dining or a shopping day in the village, any month from April through October is a safe bet. For a broader picture of Bay Area rainfall patterns by month, the seasonal breakdown is fairly predictable once you know what to look for.

Spring through fall, Montclair is excellent for outdoor dining. The village's restaurant patios get reliable sun from April through October, with afternoon temperatures sitting in the high 60s to upper 70s throughout that stretch. June is the sweet spot: highs of 79°F, 13 hours of sunshine, and zero rain. July and August are equally good, and September arguably edges them out once the heat of midsummer mellows and the fog all but disappears. The outdoor dining window narrows in winter but does not close entirely. On clear December or January days, a sunny patio in Montclair at 59-61°F is perfectly comfortable with a jacket and a warm drink. The neighborhood's elevation means it gets more afternoon sun than flatland areas even in winter, so patios here hold warmth longer into the afternoon. November is the least reliable month for outdoor plans: the rain picks up and comfort scores drop to 68-72. If you are visiting specifically to eat outside, avoid November and aim for April through September.

The classic Bay Area layering approach applies in Montclair, though you can usually get away with lighter layers than you would need in San Francisco or on the coast. In summer, a light shirt and maybe a thin layer for the morning is all you need. By 10 or 11am on most June through September days, it is warm enough for a T-shirt afternoon. Mornings and evenings cool down noticeably, dropping to lows in the mid-50s, so always bring something with long sleeves for after dinner. In spring and fall, a light jacket becomes more essential. April and October both see afternoon highs in the low to mid-60s, which feels comfortable in the sun but cool in the shade or once the sun drops. For winter visits, a real jacket is warranted. Highs in the upper 50s to low 60s from November through February are mild by national standards but feel cool if you are standing around outdoors. Rain gear is worth packing November through February. The rest of the year, an umbrella is more of a prop than a necessity.

Yes, Montclair is not immune to Bay Area heat events, though its elevation and position in the Oakland hills provide some buffer compared to deeper inland valleys. When offshore winds push hot, dry air through the region, temperatures can climb into the 90s even here. These events are most common in September and October, which are actually the warmest months in much of the East Bay due to the seasonal pattern the Bay Area calls Indian summer. By that point, the marine layer weakens and the fog retreats further west, allowing heat to build in the hills as well as the valleys. Why September is hotter than July in the Bay Area covers this counterintuitive pattern in detail. The upside is that Montclair's elevation means nights cool off reliably after even the hottest days, dropping back into the mid to upper 50s. That overnight recovery keeps conditions comfortable compared to coastal valley cities where heat can linger through the night.

The difference is substantial. Montclair averages 10.2 hours of sunshine per day across the year, with June peaking at 13 hours. San Francisco, by contrast, is one of the cloudiest major cities in the American West during summer, regularly sitting under the marine layer through July and August. On a typical June afternoon in San Francisco, the fog rolls back in by early afternoon. In Montclair, that same afternoon is sunny. The Berkeley hills act as a physical barrier, and Montclair sits on the sheltered eastern side. This is the defining characteristic of the neighborhood's weather, and it is why people who move here from the west side of the bay often describe the experience as discovering a different climate entirely. The annual sunshine advantage over coastal neighborhoods is most dramatic in July and August, when the marine layer is at its most persistent on the coast. Those are also Montclair's lowest-fog months, at 0.9 to 1.5 hours of morning fog per day.

November and December are the weakest months. November averages around 8 inches of rain with comfort scores dropping to 68-72, the lowest of any month. The days are shorter, highs settle in the upper 50s to low 60s, and there is no guarantee of the clear breaks you can find in December and January during dry spells. December is the most variable month: comfort scores range from 65 to 82 depending on whether rain is falling or the sun is out. A clear December day in Montclair can still be genuinely pleasant at 59-61°F in the sun, but a rainy one feels like a different place. January is also wet, averaging another 8 inches, though the comfort score (72) edges back up slightly as you move toward the end of the month. If you have flexibility, March is the ideal pivot point: rainfall drops to just 0.5 inches, the comfort score climbs to 82, and the hills are at their greenest. That combination of low rain and fresh vegetation makes late winter one of the more underrated times to visit. The Bay Area's four seasons do not follow the calendar the way most of the country expects.

💡 Local Tip: Bay Area weather can change dramatically within short distances and throughout the day. Always check current conditions before visiting Montclair.
🔒Privacy Policy📄Terms of Service