Oakville Weather

TownSan Francisco Bay Area

Premier Napa Valley wine village

80°
🙂
Comfort Score
83(B)
Great
Updated at 4:31 PM PDT

Current Conditions

Temperature
80°F
Feels like 79°F
Humidity
27%
Wind
13 mph
NW • Gusts 16 mph
Cloud Cover
1%
Precip Chance
0%

Comfort Breakdown

Temperature74
Wind55
Sunshine100
Humidity95
Precipitation100

Hourly Forecast

Today

TimeTempComfortWindPrecipConditions
Now81°81 (B)12 mph0%☀️ Sunny
5pm79°85 (A-)13 mph0%☀️ Sunny
6pm77°86 (A-)14 mph0%☀️ Sunny
7pm73°91 (A-)11 mph0%☀️ Sunny
8pm68°94 (A-)5 mph0%☀️ Sunny
9pm63°78 (B)5 mph0% Partly Cloudy
10pm60°79 (B)5 mph0%🌤️ Mostly Sunny
11pm58°84 (B)5 mph0%☀️ Sunny

Tomorrow

TimeTempComfortWindPrecipConditions
12am56°74 (B-)5 mph0%🌤️ Mostly Sunny
1am54°55 (C-)5 mph0%☁️ Cloudy
2am53°54 (C-)6 mph0%☁️ Cloudy
3am53°77 (B)5 mph0%☀️ Sunny

7-Day Forecast

DayHigh/LowComfortPrecipConditions
Today82° / 51°74 (B-)0%☀️ Sunny
Sun🏆 Best76° / 52°75 (B)0%☀️ Sunny
Mon84° / 56°71 (B-)0%☀️ Sunny
Tue92° / 59°73 (B-)0%☀️ Sunny
Wed89° / 58°73 (B-)0%☀️ Sunny
Thu92° / 59°73 (B-)0%☀️ Sunny
Fri88° / 53°70 (B-)0%☀️ Sunny

Best day this week: Sun (Comfort score: 75)

Climate Dashboard

Current conditions vs. NOAA normals and recent destination baseline

Today's High vs Normal
82°Fforecast
4° above normal
Normal: 78°F
Rainfall Year-to-Date
13.8"
21% below average
30-yr avg: 17.5"
Sunny Days
22last 28 days
1 fewer than baseline
Recent baseline: 23
Foggy Days
3last 28 days
About average
Avg Wind Speed
5.6 mphlast 28 days
Typical conditions
Recent baseline: 4.8 mph
Comfort Score
8828-day avg
4 pts below typical
Recent baseline: 92

Historical Climate Data

Long-term weather patterns and climate data

Data sources: NOAA URMA for recent temperature history, NOAA Stage IV for recent precipitation, NOAA HRRR for fog, cloud, wind, humidity, and sunshine signals, and NOAA 1991-2020 climate normals for long-term baselines.

Climate Trends

Average Temperature by Month

95°F80°F65°F50°F35°FOct '24Nov '24Dec '24Jan '25Feb '25Mar '25Apr '25May '25Jun '25Jul '25Aug '25Sep '25Oct '25Nov '25Dec '25Jan '26Feb '26Mar '26Apr '26
Average High
Average Low

Climate Overview

Based on NOAA 30-year temperature/rain normals (1991-2020) with recent fog/sun baseline

84
Avg Comfort
73.8°
Avg High
46°
Avg Low
74%
Perfect Days
☀️ Avg Sunshine (recent)8.4h/day
🌫️ Avg Fog (recent)1.6h/day
💧 Avg Annual Rain27.1"
🌧️ Rainy Days/yr88 (24%)
🌫️ Foggy Days/yr (recent)59
✨ Perfect Days (80+)406

🌟 Best Months to Visit

1. May76
77.6° / 48.4° · ☀️ 12.2h
4 foggy days · 6 rainy days
2. June72
84.8° / 52.6° · ☀️ 11.9h
3 foggy days · 5 rainy days
3. April71
71.2° / 44° · ☀️ 9.7h
3 foggy days · 7 rainy days

⚠️ Challenging Months

1. December29
57.4° / 37.5° · ☀️ 4.9h
💧 6.2" · 11 rainy days · 12 foggy days
2. January44
57.7° / 37.9° · ☀️ 6.8h
💧 6.2" · 11 rainy days · 5 foggy days
3. February52
62.3° / 40.2° · ☀️ 6.4h
💧 5.6" · 11 rainy days · 4 foggy days

Monthly Breakdown

MonthComfortHigh/Low☀️ Sun🌫️ Fog💧 RainPerfect
October 20249465.5° / 42.3°9h0d0.09"2
November 20247963.8° / 43.6°6.3h3d11.73"19
December 20247261° / 43.7°4.9h10d8"14
January 20258361.3° / 40.2°7.2h7d0.3"20
February 20257762.2° / 42.5°6.6h3d11.6"17
March 20258263.2° / 43.7°8h2d3.27"20
April 20259170.9° / 47.2°9.8h3d0.58"26
May 20259380.2° / 50.8°12.2h4d0.11"30
June 20259183.2° / 51.2°11.9h3d0"30
July 20259083.5° / 53.7°11.5h10d0"31
August 20258689.8° / 55.6°11.2h4d0"27
September 20258784.3° / 57.2°9.5h3d0.12"26
October 20258774.4° / 51.6°7.6h4d1.36"27
November 20258165.3° / 48.3°6.6h8d4.35"17
December 20256656.4° / 43.8°4.8h13d6.21"7
January 20268062.8° / 43°6.5h2d5.04"22
February 20267964.7° / 44.8°6.2h4d4.77"16
March 20269479.3° / 50.4°9.8h2d0.03"31
April 20268869.9° / 47.3°9.6h3d3.95"24
Last updated: 5/11/2026

Location Details

📍
Coordinates
38.4344, -122.4094
⛰️
Elevation
150 ft
🏷️
Type
Town
🏷️
Tags
#sunny#hot#wine#upscale
Map
Loading map...
Get Directions →

Frequently Asked Questions

Everything you need to know about weather and visiting Oakville

April through June is the sweet spot for Oakville. May and April are the two best months outright, with comfort scores of 93 and 92 respectively. April averages highs around 80F with minimal rain, while May climbs to 84F and nearly zero precipitation. June is excellent too at 96F average high, though the heat starts to build. The valley is lush from winter rains, the sun is generous, and mornings are brisk enough to feel refreshing rather than chilly. March is an underrated pick as well, with a comfort score of 89 and warming temperatures after the wet season ends. If you want Oakville at its most beautiful and livable, come in late April or early May when the vines are leafing out and the weather is simply as good as Northern California gets.

Oakville is genuinely hot in summer. June averages highs around 96F, making it the hottest month of the year. July and August settle slightly at 91F and 90F respectively, which is still serious heat by most standards. The reason is classic Napa Valley geography: Oakville sits at just 150 feet in elevation, sheltered from marine winds by the ridges on both sides of the valley. Cool ocean air simply cannot reach this far inland in significant quantities. Unlike coastal spots where afternoon sea breezes cap temperatures at 65-70F, Oakville bakes through midday and into the afternoon. Comfort scores stay solid at 81-85 through the summer because humidity is low and nights cool down considerably, often into the upper 50s. The Bay Area Indian summer effect also means that September remains warm and comfortable even as true summer ends. If you are heat-sensitive, stick to morning visits and plan indoor tastings for the 1-4 PM window.

Oakville is one of the least foggy destinations in the Bay Area. Historical data shows an average of just 1.4 fog hours per day across the entire year, which is remarkably low. Summer months are nearly fog-free, with June, July, and August averaging under 0.5 hours of fog. Fall and winter bring more of it, but even then the fog in Napa Valley tends to form as valley radiation fog rather than the dense marine layer that blankets the coast. This radiation fog typically forms overnight, sits low in the valley bottom, and burns off within an hour or two of sunrise. On balance, Oakville offers reliable clear mornings for most of the year, which is one reason it is such a popular wine country destination. Coastal Bay Area towns can see marine fog persist until noon or later during summer, while Oakville is bathed in sunshine by 8 AM.

Oakville receives about 40 inches of rain annually, almost entirely between October and April. January is the wettest month, typically soaking the valley with the bulk of the annual precipitation. November and December are close behind, with frequent storms rolling in off the Pacific. The Bay Area rainiest month varies slightly by location, but for Napa Valley the January-December window is consistently the wet core. Oakville logs around 79 rainy days per year, meaning roughly half of the days between October and April bring measurable rain. Summer is bone dry, which is the Mediterranean climate signature: June, July, and August combined average almost no rainfall. This hard summer drought is actually ideal for wine grapes, concentrating sugars and forcing deep root growth. If you are planning a trip focused on outdoor wine country exploration, the May through October window gives you the most reliable dry weather. The November and December comfort scores drop to 72 and 84 respectively, reflecting shorter days and frequent rain.

September in Oakville is excellent, often better than the peak summer months. Average highs sit around 84F, comfort scores hold at 85, and rainfall is nearly nonexistent. More importantly, the intense heat of June has passed and the days have started to shorten, making the warmth feel more pleasant and less oppressive. This is grape harvest season in Napa Valley, and the combination of warm dry days, cool nights, and clear skies creates some of the most beautiful conditions of the year. September is actually warmer than July in parts of the Bay Area due to the way the marine layer retreats inland as summer progresses. In Oakville specifically, September tends to deliver calm, clear afternoons with temperatures that are warm enough for outdoor dining but not punishing. October is noticeably cooler at 63F and wetter, so September represents the final strong month before the shift toward fall.

Layering is the right strategy for Oakville, though the approach is different from the coast. The core challenge here is not fog, it is the 30 to 40 degree swing between morning and afternoon temperatures. Early mornings can dip into the upper 40s year-round, while afternoons in summer hit 90F or higher. In spring and fall, a light fleece or jacket for morning and evening is essential, with lightweight clothing for the afternoon. In summer, pack sunscreen, a hat, and breathable fabrics for daytime, but always bring a layer for dinner on a restaurant patio once the sun goes down. Winter is the only season that demands real coats: January through February see average lows in the upper 40s and occasional frosty mornings. Comfortable walking shoes work well year-round. Sandals are fine in summer but bring closed-toe shoes for any vineyard walking where gopher holes and uneven ground are common.

Oakville sits right in the middle of the Napa Valley weather spectrum. Yountville to the south is slightly cooler and sees marginally more marine influence, particularly in fall and winter. St. Helena to the north is warmer and drier, with summer highs that can exceed Oakville by a few degrees. Oakville's 150-foot elevation and central valley position give it a climate that splits the difference: reliably warm and sunny without the extreme heat that St. Helena can experience during July and August. Rutherford, just north on Highway 29, is virtually identical to Oakville climatically. Rutherford and Oakville are often grouped together in wine country discussions for exactly this reason. In practice, all four towns share the same fundamental pattern of hot dry summers, cool wet winters, and outstanding spring and fall shoulder seasons. The differences between them are more about terrain and vine exposure than dramatically different weather.

Yes, and they matter more here than in most places. The Bay Area is defined by microclimates, and Napa Valley is one of the best examples in the region. The valley floor, where Oakville proper sits at 150 feet, is consistently warmer and calmer than the benchlands and hillsides rising on both sides. The Oakville Grade, the steep road climbing west toward Sonoma, quickly enters cooler and windier territory as elevation increases. The benchlands above the valley floor, where many of the most famous Oakville vineyards sit, can be 5 to 10 degrees cooler than the town on hot afternoons. Morning fog, when it does occur, tends to pool in the valley bottom while the hillsides remain clear above it. If you are visiting in summer and want relief from the peak heat, heading up into the hills or driving toward the Silverado Trail east side of the valley often provides noticeably fresher conditions in the late afternoon as the terrain channels air differently than the flat valley floor.

Oakville is one of the sunniest spots in the broader Bay Area region. The historical data shows approximately 270 perfect days per year, which is exceptional for Northern California. Average daily sun hours come in at 9.6 across the year, with peak sunshine in May and June when days are long and cloud cover is minimal. Even the winter months maintain 6 to 8 hours of daily sun on average, though overcast days are more common from November through February. For context, coastal San Francisco averages significantly less sunshine due to persistent marine layer and summer fog. The Bay Area's four seasons pattern plays out clearly in Oakville: a wet and occasionally overcast winter, a flowering spring, a long sunny and dry summer, and a golden fall that lingers well into October. If you are comparing destinations for a sunshine-focused trip, Oakville and the surrounding Napa Valley floor consistently outperform the coast and most of the Bay Area hills.

November and December are the weakest months. November drops to a comfort score of 72, the lowest of the year, with short days, frequent rain, and average highs around 61F. December is slightly better at a comfort score of 84 due to variable conditions, but still brings rainfall and limited sunshine. January is rainy but actually scores 73 on comfort because the rain, while frequent, is part of a predictable pattern and the occasional clear day can be strikingly beautiful in the valley. If you must visit in the off-season, January or February tend to have cleaner breaks of dry weather between storms than the murkier early winter months. Late November in particular can feel relentlessly grey. The Bay Area four seasons pattern means winter is genuinely winter here, not the mild endless sunshine some visitors expect from California. Come prepared for rain gear and be flexible about outdoor plans if you visit between Thanksgiving and New Year.

💡 Local Tip: Bay Area weather can change dramatically within short distances and throughout the day. Always check current conditions before visiting Oakville.
🔒Privacy Policy📄Terms of Service