St. Helena Weather

TownSan Francisco Bay Area

Upvalley wine town, very hot

78°
😊
Comfort Score
87(A-)
Excellent
Updated at 4:31 PM PDT

Current Conditions

Temperature
78°F
Feels like 77°F
Humidity
31%
Wind
13 mph
NW • Gusts 17 mph
Cloud Cover
1%
Precip Chance
0%

Comfort Breakdown

Temperature87
Wind55
Sunshine100
Humidity100
Precipitation100

Hourly Forecast

Today

TimeTempComfortWindPrecipConditions
Now79°85 (A-)12 mph0%☀️ Sunny
5pm77°89 (A-)13 mph0%☀️ Sunny
6pm75°88 (A-)14 mph0%☀️ Sunny
7pm71°88 (A-)14 mph0%☀️ Sunny
8pm66°88 (A-)9 mph0%☀️ Sunny
9pm63°78 (B)6 mph0% Partly Cloudy
10pm61°84 (B)5 mph0%🌤️ Mostly Sunny
11pm59°82 (B)8 mph0%☀️ Sunny

Tomorrow

TimeTempComfortWindPrecipConditions
12am57°72 (B-)8 mph0%🌤️ Mostly Sunny
1am56°59 (C-)8 mph0%☁️ Cloudy
2am55°62 (C)5 mph0%☁️ Cloudy
3am55°80 (B)5 mph0%☀️ Sunny

7-Day Forecast

DayHigh/LowComfortPrecipConditions
Today80° / 53°78 (B)0%☀️ Sunny
Sun🏆 Best74° / 53°81 (B)0%☀️ Sunny
Mon84° / 55°71 (B-)0%☀️ Sunny
Tue91° / 58°73 (B-)0%☀️ Sunny
Wed89° / 58°73 (B-)0%☀️ Sunny
Thu92° / 59°73 (B-)0%☀️ Sunny
Fri87° / 53°72 (B-)0%☀️ Sunny

Best day this week: Sun (Comfort score: 81)

Climate Dashboard

Current conditions vs. NOAA normals and recent destination baseline

Today's High vs Normal
80°Fforecast
2° above normal
Normal: 78°F
Rainfall Year-to-Date
17.3"
10% below average
30-yr avg: 19.3"
Sunny Days
22last 28 days
3 fewer than baseline
Recent baseline: 25
Foggy Days
5last 28 days
vs 7 recent baseline
Clearer than usual
Avg Wind Speed
5.8 mphlast 28 days
Typical conditions
Recent baseline: 5.2 mph
Comfort Score
8728-day avg
4 pts below typical
Recent baseline: 91

Historical Climate Data

Long-term weather patterns and climate data

Data sources: NOAA URMA for recent temperature history, NOAA Stage IV for recent precipitation, NOAA HRRR for fog, cloud, wind, humidity, and sunshine signals, and NOAA 1991-2020 climate normals for long-term baselines.

Climate Trends

Average Temperature by Month

96°F81°F66°F50°F35°FOct '24Nov '24Dec '24Jan '25Feb '25Mar '25Apr '25May '25Jun '25Jul '25Aug '25Sep '25Oct '25Nov '25Dec '25Jan '26Feb '26Mar '26Apr '26
Average High
Average Low

Climate Overview

Based on NOAA 30-year temperature/rain normals (1991-2020) with recent fog/sun baseline

83
Avg Comfort
74°
Avg High
45.7°
Avg Low
71%
Perfect Days
☀️ Avg Sunshine (recent)8.3h/day
🌫️ Avg Fog (recent)1.8h/day
💧 Avg Annual Rain27.1"
🌧️ Rainy Days/yr93 (25%)
🌫️ Foggy Days/yr (recent)76
✨ Perfect Days (80+)390

🌟 Best Months to Visit

1. May82
77.8° / 48.1° · ☀️ 12.3h
1 foggy days · 6 rainy days
2. June76
85.4° / 52.3° · ☀️ 12.1h
1 foggy days · 5 rainy days
3. July70
89.1° / 54.1° · ☀️ 12.1h
1 foggy days · 5 rainy days

⚠️ Challenging Months

1. December29
57.4° / 37.4° · ☀️ 4.8h
💧 6.2" · 12 rainy days · 17 foggy days
2. January38
57.9° / 37.8° · ☀️ 6.9h
💧 6.2" · 12 rainy days · 8 foggy days
3. February45
62° / 39.8° · ☀️ 6.2h
💧 5.6" · 12 rainy days · 7 foggy days

Monthly Breakdown

MonthComfortHigh/Low☀️ Sun🌫️ Fog💧 RainPerfect
October 20249164.7° / 42.7°8.5h0d0.25"2
November 20247763.5° / 43.6°6h6d15.99"17
December 20247061.1° / 43.3°4.8h12d10.72"13
January 20258361.6° / 40.3°7.2h8d0.44"22
February 20257561.9° / 42.3°6.2h6d14.69"14
March 20258263.2° / 43.3°7.9h5d5.09"18
April 20259071° / 46.8°9.6h7d0.83"26
May 20259380.7° / 50.7°12.3h1d0.18"30
June 20259184.2° / 51.2°12.1h1d0"30
July 20259385° / 53.9°12.1h1d0"31
August 20258791.1° / 55.3°11.3h3d0"26
September 20258784.8° / 57°9.4h4d0.32"25
October 20258574.4° / 51.8°7.4h8d1.59"25
November 20257965.3° / 48.2°6.4h9d4.85"16
December 20256557.1° / 43.3°4.7h21d9.21"5
January 20268063.4° / 42.7°6.5h7d6.34"21
February 20267864.6° / 44.8°6.2h8d5.97"16
March 20269379.8° / 50°9.9h2d0"31
April 20268669.8° / 47.2°9.1h5d5.02"22
Last updated: 5/11/2026

Location Details

📍
Coordinates
38.5052, -122.4697
⛰️
Elevation
262 ft
🏷️
Type
Town
🏷️
Tags
#sunny#hot#wine#upscale
Map
Loading map...
Get Directions →

Frequently Asked Questions

Everything you need to know about weather and visiting St. Helena

Late spring and early summer are unbeatable in St. Helena. May and June see average highs around 85F and 85F respectively, with over 13 hours of daily sunshine and virtually no rain. If you can swing it, May is slightly better with zero morning fog hours, while June has just 0.5 hours. The comfort score hovers near 91-93 during these months, which is exceptional. July is still warm at 91F, though humidity climbs a bit. If you prefer comfortable walking weather without extreme heat, April and May deliver perfect conditions for exploring the town and wineries.

St. Helena is genuinely hot in summer, living up to its reputation as one of the Bay Area's warmest towns. Peak heat arrives in July when average highs reach 91F, with some years pushing toward 96F as seen in June 2024. August typically settles around 90F, and September remains warm at 83F average. The reason St. Helena stays so hot is its location in Napa Valley, sheltered from marine influence by ridges and distance from the coast. Unlike coastal towns that cool in late afternoon, St. Helena bakes throughout the day. Pack light clothing and stay hydrated if visiting mid-summer, though mornings remain cool at 60F.

Yes, but timing matters. Spring through fall, St. Helena is excellent for outdoor dining. April through September features average highs above 73F with plenty of sunshine. May through August are ideal, with temperatures between 85F and 91F and minimal fog. Even October keeps temperatures near 67F, still comfortable for al fresco dining. Winter months are less pleasant: December through February see highs only around 60F and mornings dip to 42-45F. If you're planning a wine country dinner outside, May through October gives you the most reliable conditions. Bring a jacket for evenings even in summer, as temperatures can drop to 60F.

Winter is definitely the wet season. January, November, and October bring the heaviest rainfall, with January averaging 11.24 inches, November 9.95 inches, and October 4.98 inches. These months also see reduced sunshine, about 5.9-7.1 hours daily, and increased morning fog. December and February are also rainy but slightly less intense. The town receives roughly 77 rainy days per year overall, concentrated from October through April. If you prefer dry conditions, June through August are nearly rain-free, with precipitation under 0.25 inches monthly. September can be deceptive, appearing dry but still catching residual moisture from summer storms elsewhere in the Bay Area.

St. Helena's valley location and elevation of 262 feet insulate it from the marine layer that keeps coastal towns cool. The surrounding ridges of Napa Valley block cold Pacific winds and morning fog. While San Francisco sees persistent fog and temperatures often stuck in the 60s, St. Helena's average high is 75F year-round, with summer peaks near 91F. This is the Bay Area's microclimate effect in action. The town is roughly 50 miles from the coast, but those miles matter enormously because the valley acts as a thermal sink in summer, warming rapidly and retaining heat. Learn more about why the Bay Area has such dramatic microclimates, which explains St. Helena's unique warmth.

Layer, even if you're coming for summer heat. St. Helena's temperature swings are real: mornings hover around 52-60F year-round, then afternoons climb 20-30 degrees. Pack a lightweight jacket or sweater for sunrise walks and evenings. In summer, bring sunscreen and breathable clothing, as the town experiences over 13 hours of daily sunshine in May and June with minimal cloud cover. Winter requires a heavier jacket and layers, since highs settle at 60F and mornings drop to 42F. Rain gear is essential November through March. Consider dressing in layers as standard practice, even if St. Helena is warmer than nearby towns. A light scarf or hat handles the morning chill efficiently.

Rarely, compared to coastal Bay Area towns. St. Helena averages just 1.3 hours of morning fog per day across the year, which is exceptionally low. Summer months see almost no fog: May and June typically have 0-0.5 hours, while July just 0.1 hours. Fall and winter bring slightly more fog, with October averaging 3.3 hours and January around 2.2 hours. This is the benefit of being sheltered in the valley. The fog that does appear burns off quickly once sun hits the valley floor, usually by 9 or 10 AM. Compare this to San Francisco or coastal towns that can fog-bound all morning, and you see why St. Helena is a fog refuge. Morning fog forms from ocean advection, but St. Helena's geography shields it.

The window runs from mid-April through early June. During this period, St. Helena racks up roughly 265 perfect days per year, with average comfort scores hitting 89-93. April starts strong at 80F highs, then May and June sustain temperatures around 85F with 13+ hours of daily sunshine. These months combine warmth without oppressive heat, minimal rain, and virtually no fog. July and August are hot but beautiful if you tolerate 90F temperatures. September is often underrated, with warm days (73F average) and low rainfall. October marks the transition toward rain and cooler weather. If you could only visit once, choose May or June for guaranteed excellent weather and peak sunshine for wine country exploration.

St. Helena is warmer and drier than most neighbors. Compare it to Rutherford or Angwin, which sit nearby but at slightly different microclimates. St. Helena's elevation of 262 feet and valley position create a sun trap that racks higher temperatures and lower fog compared to higher-elevation neighbors. The town also receives less rainfall than areas further north in Napa Valley. Sugarloaf Ridge State Park, in the foothills, is cooler and foggier than town, especially mornings. Kenwood and Oakville are comparable in warmth but can experience more wind, particularly in spring. St. Helena is the warmest, sunniest, and driest of this cluster, which makes it ideal for heat-loving grape varieties and outdoor activities. Its microclimate consistency is one reason it's become the heart of Napa's wine culture.

Summer and shoulder seasons are excellent for sunbathing. May through September offer 8.1 to 13.6 hours of daily sunshine, which is ideal. Peak sunbathing conditions occur in May with 13.6 hours of sun and June with 13.1 hours. Even August, at the height of summer heat, delivers 10.4 hours daily. October still provides 7.1 hours of sunshine. Winter is much grimmer: December through February average 5.7 to 8.5 hours daily, with November bottoming out at 5.9 hours. The low-angle sun and frequent cloud cover also reduce UV intensity in winter. If sunbathing is your goal, plan for April through October. Pro tip: autumn mornings in September are pleasant (53F average) and increasingly sunny as the month progresses, making it an underrated sunbathing season.

St. Helena is generally less windy than coastal areas, thanks to its valley shelter. The surrounding ridges of Napa Valley block persistent ocean winds that hammer San Francisco and Marin County. However, spring can bring moderate winds as thermal patterns create upvalley breezes, particularly in April and May when heating begins. Nearby Sugarloaf Ridge State Park and higher elevations experience more wind than town. Kenwood and some other valley towns encounter stronger gusts during spring wind events. St. Helena proper remains relatively calm most of the year, which is one reason outdoor dining is so popular. The Bay Area's wind patterns are driven by thermal differences between coast and interior, but St. Helena's geographic position protects it from the worst of them. You'll rarely need to worry about wind here compared to exposed locations.

💡 Local Tip: Bay Area weather can change dramatically within short distances and throughout the day. Always check current conditions before visiting St. Helena.
🔒Privacy Policy📄Terms of Service