Rutherford Weather

TownSan Francisco Bay Area

Central Napa Valley wine region

80°
🙂
Comfort Score
83(B)
Great
Updated at 4:31 PM PDT

Current Conditions

Temperature
80°F
Feels like 79°F
Humidity
28%
Wind
13 mph
NW • Gusts 17 mph
Cloud Cover
1%
Precip Chance
0%

Comfort Breakdown

Temperature74
Wind55
Sunshine100
Humidity95
Precipitation100

Hourly Forecast

Today

TimeTempComfortWindPrecipConditions
Now81°81 (B)13 mph0%☀️ Sunny
5pm79°85 (A-)13 mph0%☀️ Sunny
6pm77°86 (A-)14 mph0%☀️ Sunny
7pm73°88 (A-)12 mph0%☀️ Sunny
8pm68°94 (A-)7 mph0%☀️ Sunny
9pm64°80 (B)5 mph0% Partly Cloudy
10pm61°84 (B)5 mph0%🌤️ Mostly Sunny
11pm59°82 (B)6 mph0%☀️ Sunny

Tomorrow

TimeTempComfortWindPrecipConditions
12am57°75 (B)7 mph0%🌤️ Mostly Sunny
1am55°58 (C-)6 mph0%☁️ Cloudy
2am54°56 (C-)5 mph0%☁️ Cloudy
3am54°79 (B)4 mph0%☀️ Sunny

7-Day Forecast

DayHigh/LowComfortPrecipConditions
Today82° / 52°74 (B-)0%☀️ Sunny
Sun🏆 Best76° / 52°75 (B)0%☀️ Sunny
Mon84° / 55°71 (B-)0%☀️ Sunny
Tue92° / 59°73 (B-)0%☀️ Sunny
Wed89° / 59°74 (B-)0%☀️ Sunny
Thu92° / 59°73 (B-)0%☀️ Sunny
Fri88° / 53°70 (B-)0%☀️ Sunny

Best day this week: Sun (Comfort score: 75)

Climate Dashboard

Current conditions vs. NOAA normals and recent destination baseline

Today's High vs Normal
82°Fforecast
4° above normal
Normal: 78°F
Rainfall Year-to-Date
14.4"
26% below average
30-yr avg: 19.3"
Sunny Days
22last 28 days
2 fewer than baseline
Recent baseline: 24
Foggy Days
5last 28 days
vs 6 recent baseline
Clearer than usual
Avg Wind Speed
5.7 mphlast 28 days
Typical conditions
Recent baseline: 4.9 mph
Comfort Score
8728-day avg
5 pts below typical
Recent baseline: 92

Historical Climate Data

Long-term weather patterns and climate data

Data sources: NOAA URMA for recent temperature history, NOAA Stage IV for recent precipitation, NOAA HRRR for fog, cloud, wind, humidity, and sunshine signals, and NOAA 1991-2020 climate normals for long-term baselines.

Climate Trends

Average Temperature by Month

96°F80°F65°F50°F34°FOct '24Nov '24Dec '24Jan '25Feb '25Mar '25Apr '25May '25Jun '25Jul '25Aug '25Sep '25Oct '25Nov '25Dec '25Jan '26Feb '26Mar '26Apr '26
Average High
Average Low

Climate Overview

Based on NOAA 30-year temperature/rain normals (1991-2020) with recent fog/sun baseline

84
Avg Comfort
74°
Avg High
45.8°
Avg Low
74%
Perfect Days
☀️ Avg Sunshine (recent)8.3h/day
🌫️ Avg Fog (recent)1.7h/day
💧 Avg Annual Rain27.1"
🌧️ Rainy Days/yr92 (25%)
🌫️ Foggy Days/yr (recent)61
✨ Perfect Days (80+)407

🌟 Best Months to Visit

1. May82
77.7° / 48.4° · ☀️ 12.1h
1 foggy days · 6 rainy days
2. June74
85.1° / 52.5° · ☀️ 11.9h
2 foggy days · 5 rainy days
3. August69
88.5° / 53.9° · ☀️ 11.3h
1 foggy days · 5 rainy days

⚠️ Challenging Months

1. December29
57.6° / 37.5° · ☀️ 4.8h
💧 6.2" · 12 rainy days · 12 foggy days
2. January42
57.8° / 37.8° · ☀️ 6.8h
💧 6.2" · 12 rainy days · 6 foggy days
3. February50
62.3° / 40.1° · ☀️ 6.4h
💧 5.6" · 11 rainy days · 5 foggy days

Monthly Breakdown

MonthComfortHigh/Low☀️ Sun🌫️ Fog💧 RainPerfect
October 20249265.7° / 41.2°8.5h0d0.13"2
November 20247964.2° / 42.9°6.1h5d12.08"18
December 20247161.4° / 43.2°4.8h12d8.29"14
January 20258361.4° / 39.5°7h7d0.33"23
February 20257762.2° / 42.2°6.6h3d11.8"17
March 20258263.4° / 43.2°7.8h3d3.51"19
April 20259171.2° / 46.8°9.5h6d0.55"26
May 20259280.9° / 50.1°12.1h1d0.1"29
June 20259184° / 50.6°11.9h2d0"30
July 20259284.2° / 53.5°11.7h2d0"31
August 20258690.6° / 54.6°11.3h1d0"26
September 20258784.9° / 56.3°9.4h3d0.13"26
October 20258574.9° / 50.9°7.5h8d1.35"25
November 20258165.8° / 47.7°6.3h8d4.33"21
December 20256756.8° / 43.4°4.7h12d6.98"8
January 20268063° / 42.4°6.6h5d5.23"22
February 20267964.8° / 44.5°6.2h6d4.94"16
March 20269479.4° / 49.5°9.7h3d0.02"31
April 20268770.3° / 46.9°9.1h5d4.17"23
Last updated: 5/11/2026

Location Details

📍
Coordinates
38.4622, -122.4186
⛰️
Elevation
180 ft
🏷️
Type
Town
🏷️
Tags
#sunny#hot#wine#scenic
Map
Loading map...
Get Directions →

Frequently Asked Questions

Everything you need to know about weather and visiting Rutherford

April and May are the clear winners. Rutherford in spring is about as close to perfect wine country weather as you can find in the Bay Area: April averages highs around 79.7F with a 92 comfort score, and May pushes to 83.6F with the same elite rating. Both months deliver abundant sunshine, virtually no rain, and mornings that are cool but not cold. The valley floor feels alive without the oppressive heat that arrives in June and July. March is also excellent at a 89 comfort score with highs around 70F. If you want to time a visit around both perfect weather and the visual spectacle of mustard bloom between the vines, late February through March hits that window. Spring is genuinely when Rutherford shows off. See how the Bay Area four seasons shape wine country conditions throughout the year.

Very hot. June is the hottest month, with average highs reaching 95.7F, which puts it firmly in the territory of uncomfortable heat if you are planning outdoor activity. July moderates slightly to 91.4F and August to 89.6F. These temperatures are not unusual for central Napa Valley, where the surrounding hills trap warm air and distance from the coast removes the marine cooling that keeps seaside towns in the 60s. Rutherford's elevation is just 180 feet, which means there is little altitude relief either. Morning temperatures are much more forgiving, dipping to around 51-60F even in summer, so early vineyard walks or sunrise tastings are genuinely pleasant. Afternoons in June and July demand sun protection, hydration, and shade. The comfort scores for July and August remain at 85, which reflects that the heat is dry rather than humid. If you prefer warmth without excess, September at 83.8F average is a good compromise, and it benefits from what can be an extended warm streak. September and October tend to run warmer than you expect across inland Bay Area valleys.

Rutherford gets very little fog compared to coastal Bay Area towns, which is exactly what the winemakers here depend on. The annual average is just 1.4 fog hours per day, and in the heart of summer (June through August) that number is essentially zero. Fall brings a modest uptick as valley radiation fog forms during cooler nights, and winter mornings can see fog that lingers into mid-morning before burning off. But even at its foggiest, Rutherford is nothing like San Francisco or the Marin Headlands. The town sits far enough inland, sheltered by the Mayacamas and Vaca mountains on either side of the valley, that the coastal marine layer rarely penetrates. This geographic protection is the reason Rutherford produces thick-skinned Cabernet Sauvignon rather than the Pinot Noir favored by foggy coastal valleys. For visitors, it means mornings are typically clear and sunny from late spring through fall. Compare Rutherford's fog profile to foggier neighbors by understanding why the Bay Area has so many microclimates.

Rutherford's rainy season runs from November through March, with January and December typically the wettest months. Annual precipitation totals around 39.9 inches, which is actually substantial for a California wine region, spread across roughly 79 rainy days per year. November and December are the worst months for visitors who want dry outdoor conditions, with regular storms rolling through and sunshine limited to 5-6 hours daily. January can be persistently gray and wet. February improves slightly, and by March the storms become less frequent even as totals remain notable. The flip side is that Rutherford's winter rainfall is what produces the dramatic spring wildflower season and keeps the vines lush. If you are traveling in winter, plan indoor tasting room experiences rather than expecting to linger on outdoor patios. The Bay Area's rainiest months follow a Mediterranean pattern that shapes Rutherford's agricultural calendar.

Layering remains the answer even in a valley as warm as Rutherford, because the temperature swings between morning and afternoon are dramatic. In summer, pack lightweight breathable clothing for the day (think linen and cotton) but bring a sweater or light jacket for mornings and evenings, when temperatures drop to the low 60s or upper 50s. Sunscreen and a hat are non-negotiable from April through September, when UV exposure is intense and shade is limited in the vineyards. Spring and fall call for a mid-weight layer that you can tie around your waist by noon. Winter requires an actual jacket, rain-resistant footwear, and warm layers, since highs only reach the low 60s and evenings get genuinely cold. For tasting rooms, smart casual is the norm but comfort is king: you will walk across gravel driveways and garden paths regardless of how upscale the winery is. The layering approach that works across the broader region applies here too, even if Rutherford runs warmer than most. Read why layers matter in Bay Area wine country.

Rutherford sits squarely between Yountville to the south and St. Helena to the north, and its climate reflects that central valley position. All three share the same basic wine country pattern: hot dry summers, cold wet winters, and spectacular spring and fall shoulder seasons. Rutherford's average high of 74.9F and comfort score of 83 track very closely with St. Helena's numbers. The June heat at 95.7F in Rutherford is slightly more extreme than Yountville's southern exposure allows, reflecting how the valley narrows and traps heat more effectively further north. St. Helena can be marginally hotter still in peak summer. If you are sensitive to extreme heat, Oakville and Yountville to the south get slightly more moderating influence from the San Pablo Bay, making summer afternoons fractionally less punishing. For spring visits, the differences between these towns are negligible: they all deliver exceptional weather from April through early June.

September in Rutherford is genuinely excellent weather and one of the most underrated times to visit. Average highs settle at 83.8F, down from the scorching 90s of June and July, and the comfort score stays at 85. Rainfall remains minimal in September, sunshine is abundant, and the vineyards are at their most dramatic as harvest gets underway. Mornings cool down nicely to the mid-50s, making vineyard walks and outdoor breakfasts genuinely comfortable. The one thing September can surprise you with is an extended heat streak. Rutherford's inland location means it is susceptible to the late-summer heat events that push temperatures back toward 95-100F for several days at a stretch. These events are memorable but short. By late September the cooling trend is usually well established. This pattern is part of a broader regional phenomenon where fall heat waves are a signature Bay Area event, and Rutherford experiences them more intensely than coastal towns.

Rutherford averages 9.6 sun hours per day annually, which is exceptional by any standard. That number reflects the valley's inland position and its distance from the marine layer that steals sunshine from coastal towns. In peak summer (May and June), sun hours climb toward 13-14 hours daily, meaning long warm days with no cloud interruption. Even in the wet winter months, Rutherford often sees breaks of bright sunshine in the late morning and afternoon between storm systems. The foggiest and cloudiest months are November through January, but even then, daily sunshine averages around 5-6 hours, which is more than many northern California locations manage. The combination of 270 perfect days per year and 9.6 daily sun hours tells you this is an unusually sun-drenched location. For solar-dependent activities, from wine tasting on outdoor terraces to photography in the vineyards, Rutherford delivers reliable sun from March through October without much uncertainty.

November and December are the clear low points, and the data bears this out. November carries one of the lowest comfort scores of the year at 72, with frequent storms, limited sunshine, and temperatures dropping into the low 60s during the day and mid-40s at night. December is similarly gray and wet, though its comfort score of 84 reflects that some winter days can be genuinely mild when the sun breaks through. January tends to be the wettest month outright, with rainfall totals that can wash out any outdoor plans. The main issue with winter visits to Rutherford is not that it is brutally cold (it rarely freezes at valley floor elevation) but that outdoor wine country pleasures become limited. You are relying entirely on indoor tasting rooms, and the vineyard landscape in November and December looks bare and muddy rather than picturesque. If your dates are fixed in winter, aim for February, which shows improving conditions with a 77 comfort score and decreasing rain before the spring surge begins in March.

💡 Local Tip: Bay Area weather can change dramatically within short distances and throughout the day. Always check current conditions before visiting Rutherford.
🔒Privacy Policy📄Terms of Service