Cobb Mountain Area Weather

ViewpointSan Francisco Bay Area

Lake County mountain community, above the fog

63°
🙂
Comfort Score
80(B)
Great
Updated at 4:31 PM PDT

Current Conditions

Temperature
63°F
Feels like 62°F
Humidity
44%
Wind
14 mph
NW • Gusts 20 mph
Cloud Cover
1%
Precip Chance
0%

Comfort Breakdown

Temperature72
Wind40
Sunshine100
Humidity100
Precipitation100

Hourly Forecast

Today

TimeTempComfortWindPrecipConditions
Now63°83 (B)13 mph0%☀️ Sunny
5pm62°78 (B)14 mph0%☀️ Sunny
6pm59°65 (C)16 mph0%☀️ Sunny
7pm55°53 (C-)18 mph0%🌤️ Mostly Sunny
8pm52°45 (D)17 mph0%🌤️ Mostly Sunny
9pm50°24 (F)15 mph0%☁️ Cloudy
10pm49°40 (D)15 mph0%🌤️ Mostly Sunny
11pm48°45 (D)14 mph0%☀️ Sunny

Tomorrow

TimeTempComfortWindPrecipConditions
12am47°24 (F)14 mph0%☁️ Cloudy
1am46°24 (F)14 mph0%☁️ Cloudy
2am45°25 (F)11 mph0%☁️ Cloudy
3am45°49 (D)10 mph0%☀️ Sunny

7-Day Forecast

DayHigh/LowComfortPrecipConditions
Today64° / 45°74 (B-)0%☀️ Sunny
Sun58° / 43°64 (C)0%☀️ Sunny
Mon74° / 47°78 (B)0%☀️ Sunny
Tue81° / 49°74 (B-)0%☀️ Sunny
Wed🏆 Best81° / 54°83 (B)0%☀️ Sunny
Thu84° / 55°78 (B)0%☀️ Sunny
Fri80° / 53°82 (B)0%☀️ Sunny

Best day this week: Wed (Comfort score: 83)

Climate Dashboard

Current conditions vs. NOAA normals and recent destination baseline

Today's High vs Normal
64°Fforecast
2° below normal
Normal: 67°F
Rainfall Year-to-Date
28.6"
12% below average
30-yr avg: 32.5"
Sunny Days
20last 28 days
6 fewer than baseline
Typical: 26
Foggy Days
7last 28 days
vs 2 typical
Foggier than usual
Avg Wind Speed
8.4 mphlast 28 days
2.1 mph windier than baseline
Typical: 6.3 mph
Comfort Score
7628-day avg
10 pts below typical
Recent baseline: 86

Historical Climate Data

Long-term weather patterns and climate data

Data sources: NOAA URMA for recent temperature history, NOAA Stage IV for recent precipitation, NOAA HRRR for fog, cloud, wind, humidity, and sunshine signals, and NOAA 1991-2020 climate normals for long-term baselines.

Climate Trends

Average Temperature by Month

89°F75°F61°F47°F32°FOct '24Nov '24Dec '24Jan '25Feb '25Mar '25Apr '25May '25Jun '25Jul '25Aug '25Sep '25Oct '25Nov '25Dec '25Jan '26Feb '26Mar '26Apr '26
Average High
Average Low

Climate Overview

Based on NOAA 30-year temperature/rain normals (1991-2020) with recent fog/sun baseline

77
Avg Comfort
65°
Avg High
45.4°
Avg Low
63%
Perfect Days
☀️ Avg Sunshine10.4h/day
🌫️ Avg Fog0.9h/day
💧 Avg Annual Rain54.6"
🌧️ Rainy Days/yr79 (22%)
🌫️ Foggy Days/yr53
✨ Perfect Days (80+)344

🌟 Best Months to Visit

1. July95
83.3° / 58.3° · ☀️ 14h
0 foggy days · 0 rainy days
2. June93
74.9° / 52° · ☀️ 13.7h
1 foggy days · 2 rainy days
3. August91
83.3° / 57.2° · ☀️ 13h
0 foggy days · 1 rainy days

⚠️ Challenging Months

1. December23
50.2° / 36.9° · ☀️ 6.3h
💧 12.4" · 12 rainy days · 9 foggy days
2. January25
50.8° / 37.7° · ☀️ 6.7h
💧 12.4" · 12 rainy days · 9 foggy days
3. February30
51.2° / 36.7° · ☀️ 8h
💧 8.4" · 11 rainy days · 8 foggy days

Monthly Breakdown

MonthComfortHigh/Low☀️ Sun🌫️ Fog💧 RainPerfect
October 20247049.1° / 39°7.5h0d0.28"1
November 20246050.3° / 39.2°5.8h10d22.32"12
December 20246052.8° / 43.4°4.6h13d14.48"10
January 20257553.5° / 41.5°7.2h5d0.82"17
February 20255849.9° / 38.4°5.6h11d20.23"8
March 20255849.4° / 37.1°6.4h12d9.31"8
April 20258360.5° / 44.8°9.6h7d1.7"24
May 20259469° / 49.6°12.5h1d0.26"30
June 20259778° / 59.3°13h0d0"30
July 20259680.6° / 63°12.7h0d0"31
August 20259484.1° / 65.4°11.6h2d0"31
September 20259075.5° / 60.3°9.4h5d0.42"25
October 20258063° / 50.2°7.1h13d2.62"20
November 20257358.4° / 47.5°6.2h12d8.34"15
December 20256355.3° / 47.2°4.9h22d15.95"11
January 20267154.7° / 45.9°6.3h9d10.93"17
February 20266152.2° / 42.4°5.6h11d9.15"10
March 20269267.7° / 51.5°9.6h1d0"27
April 20267457° / 43.3°8.4h8d8.52"17
Last updated: 5/11/2026

Location Details

📍
Coordinates
38.8225, -122.7356
⛰️
Elevation
3000 ft
🏷️
Type
Viewpoint
Amenities
🅿️ parking
🏷️
Tags
#above-fog#quiet#nature
Map
Loading map...
Get Directions →

Frequently Asked Questions

Everything you need to know about weather and visiting Cobb Mountain Area

Cobb Mountain Area sits at around 3,000 feet in Lake County, and that elevation shapes everything about its weather. The annual average high is 67.6°F with an average low of 49.5°F, but those numbers mask the real story: Cobb experiences genuine four seasons that the Bay Area lowlands rarely get. Summers are warm and dry, with July and August highs in the low-to-mid 80s and remarkably comfortable nights in the upper 50s. Spring and fall bring mild days with occasional rain, and winter gets genuinely cold with lows regularly dropping into the upper 30s.

The area logs an impressive 273 perfect days per year and a comfort score of 80, which reflects how often conditions are simply ideal for being outdoors. Annual precipitation is substantial at 50.3 inches, most of it falling between November and March. Summer is bone dry. With 9.7 sun hours per day on average, Cobb gets more direct sunshine than many Bay Area destinations. The Bay Area's four-season pattern is unusually pronounced at this elevation compared to coastal spots where marine influence smooths everything out.

Yes, and this is one of the best things about Cobb Mountain Area. At 3,000 feet, Cobb sits well above the marine layer that socks in the Bay Area coast and much of the Central Valley during summer. The area averages only 1.1 fog hours per day and 54 foggy days per year, which is remarkably low compared to coastal Bay Area destinations that can see fog hundreds of days annually.

The mechanism here is straightforward: the marine layer typically tops out between 1,500 and 2,500 feet during summer. Cobb punches through the ceiling and sits in clear air while Napa Valley and the Sonoma Coast deal with overcast skies. On a July morning when Half Moon Bay is fogged in at 58°F, Cobb can be sunny and 75°F.

This above-fog position is a genuine advantage for stargazing, solar gain in winter, and summer warmth. How elevation affects fog in the Bay Area explains why mountain communities like Cobb consistently outperform lowland destinations for sunshine. Nearby Boggs Mountain shares this same above-fog character.

April, May, and June are the three best months at Cobb Mountain Area, and the data backs this up strongly. April averages a high of 72°F and a low of 49.2°F with a comfort score of 92. May pushes to 81.3°F highs with 57.7°F lows and a score of 91. June reaches 91.9°F highs paired with comfortable 64.8°F nights and an 82 comfort score.

What makes spring especially compelling is the combination of warmth, lingering green hills, low precipitation risk, and that above-fog sunshine. April in particular hits a sweet spot: warm enough to be comfortable outdoors all day, cool enough at night to sleep well with a window open, and the landscape is still lush from winter rains.

March is also worth considering with an 87 comfort score and average highs of 61.7°F. The hills are emerald green from winter rain, and the crowds that summer brings to Lake County have not yet arrived. July and August are peak comfort months by the numbers (scores of 86 and 88), but the heat can push into uncomfortable territory on the hottest days. Early fall in September is excellent, with a comfort score of 87 and highs settling back to a very agreeable 74.2°F.

Cobb Mountain Area gets genuinely cold by Bay Area standards. January is the coldest month, with an average high of just 50°F and an average low of 37.3°F. February is nearly identical at 50.8°F and 36.9°F. Overnight temperatures regularly dip below freezing at this elevation, so frost is common from November through March.

The comfort score in January is 60, the lowest of any month, reflecting both the cold and the high precipitation. December and November score 78 and 63 respectively. Winter precipitation at Cobb is significant: the area gets 50.3 inches of rain annually, and the bulk of it falls in these months. Snow is possible but not guaranteed every year at 3,000 feet. When it does snow, it is usually a light dusting that melts within a day or two rather than deep accumulation.

For anyone visiting in winter, dressing in layers is essential. Mornings can be biting cold, afternoons sometimes warm to the low 50s in the sun, and evenings drop back quickly after sunset. The layering approach that works in San Francisco applies even more strongly at Cobb, where the temperature swing between morning and afternoon can exceed 15°F on a clear winter day.

Cobb Mountain Area receives 50.3 inches of rain per year, which puts it well above Bay Area coastal averages and reflects the Lake County mountains' tendency to wring moisture from winter storms. The area sees 81 rainy days annually, concentrated heavily in the November through March window. By contrast, summer is extremely dry: July and August typically see almost no measurable precipitation.

December and January are the rainiest months. This is when atmospheric rivers funneling Pacific moisture into California hit the mountains hard. At 3,000 feet, Cobb catches more orographic lift than valley towns, meaning clouds are forced upward and release more precipitation here than in Middletown just below.

The practical upshot for visitors: if you come between June and September, rain is essentially a non-issue. If you come in winter, expect wet days and have a backup plan for indoor activities. Spring visits carry some rain risk but also bring the most dramatic landscape, with waterfalls running and the hills intensely green before the dry season takes hold. Middletown in the valley below is slightly drier due to lower elevation, but not dramatically so.

The difference is substantial and consistent. During July and August, Cobb Mountain Area averages highs of 85-92°F while San Francisco often struggles to reach 65°F under marine layer. Even compared to inland Bay Area spots like Walnut Creek or Livermore that get genuinely warm, Cobb holds its own with an elevation-driven twist: the nights are cooler.

July at Cobb: 85.2°F average high, 60.6°F average low. That 25-degree daily swing is larger than most Bay Area locations because elevation amplifies radiative cooling at night. You get the warm sunny day and then a genuinely refreshing evening.

This temperature pattern is a product of Bay Area microclimates operating at their most extreme. The coast is cold and foggy, the inland valleys are hot, and the mountain communities at elevation are warm and sunny with cool nights. Cobb sits squarely in that third category. For Bay Area residents who feel cheated of summer by persistent fog, Cobb Mountain offers summer weather that actually feels like summer without the brutal 100°F+ heat of Sacramento or the Central Valley.

Cobb Mountain Area is not particularly windy by Bay Area standards, which is somewhat surprising for a mountain community at 3,000 feet. The area is sheltered by surrounding ridgelines and sits in a more protected position than exposed coastal headlands or ridge-top parks that bear the full brunt of onshore flow.

Afternoon breezes are common in summer, driven by the same thermal heating that draws cool marine air inland across the Bay Area. These breezes are typically pleasant rather than disruptive, taking the edge off afternoon heat rather than creating uncomfortable conditions. They rarely persist into evening.

Winter storms bring gusty conditions occasionally, especially during strong atmospheric river events when winds can accompany heavy rain. But these are episodic, not chronic. On a typical summer day at Cobb, you can expect calm to light winds in the morning building to a moderate afternoon breeze, then calming again by evening. This calm character is part of what makes the area feel quiet and restorative compared to windier Bay Area destinations. The 9.7 average daily sun hours suggest clear, settled conditions dominate the calendar here.

The right approach at Cobb Mountain Area is to dress for a wide temperature range, because the daily swing can be 20 to 25 degrees even in summer. A typical July day might start at 60°F, climb to 85°F by early afternoon, and drop back to 62°F by 9 PM. That range demands flexibility.

In summer, start with a light long-sleeve layer for morning and evening, then plan to shed it during the warmest hours. Sun protection matters more at elevation: UV exposure increases with altitude, and Cobb sits high enough that sunscreen and a hat are worth taking seriously even on days that do not feel scorching.

Spring and fall require a genuine layering strategy. Mornings can be in the 40s, afternoons reach into the 60s or 70s, and evenings drop quickly. A fleece or light insulating layer plus a wind shell covers most conditions. The layering system that Bay Area visitors learn on the coast translates directly here, though the temperature extremes are more pronounced.

Winter visits call for real cold-weather gear. Lows in the upper 30s, possible frost, and wet conditions mean waterproof footwear, a warm insulating layer, and rain protection are all necessary. Do not underestimate how cold 3,000 feet feels when the wind picks up after a storm clears.

Cobb Mountain Area sits roughly 1,500 to 2,000 feet above Middletown in the valley below, and that elevation gap creates meaningful weather differences. Middletown gets hotter in summer, hitting temperatures in the mid-to-upper 90s during heat events while Cobb peaks closer to the mid-80s. In winter, Middletown is slightly warmer with fewer frost nights, since cold air drains into valleys and Cobb sits exposed to radiative cooling from all sides.

Fog behavior differs too. Both locations escape the coastal marine layer, but Cobb is definitively above it while Middletown occasionally draws in valley fog on cold, calm winter nights. This is temperature inversion behavior at work: cold air settles in the valley floor while the mountain above sits in clearer, slightly warmer air.

For precipitation, Cobb gets more rain and more snow potential due to orographic enhancement. Middletown is drier simply because it sits at lower elevation where storms have already lost some moisture as they rise.

The practical choice between the two depends on season. For summer, Cobb wins on comfort: warm but not punishing, with cool nights. For a mild winter base, Middletown's valley position offers slightly warmer overnight temperatures and less precipitation risk.

💡 Local Tip: Bay Area weather can change dramatically within short distances and throughout the day. Always check current conditions before visiting Cobb Mountain Area.
🔒Privacy Policy📄Terms of Service