Lick Observatory (Mt. Hamilton) Weather
Viewpoint • San Francisco Bay Area
Historic observatory with amazing views
Current Conditions
Comfort Breakdown
Hourly Forecast
Today
| Time | Temp | Comfort | Wind | Precip | Conditions |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Now | 59° | 77 (B) | 13 mph | 0% | ☀️ Sunny |
| 5pm | 56° | 73 (B-) | 13 mph | 0% | ☀️ Sunny |
| 6pm | 55° | 56 (C-) | 12 mph | 0% | ☀️ Sunny |
| 7pm | 52° | 53 (C-) | 11 mph | 0% | ☀️ Sunny |
| 8pm | 49° | 49 (D) | 9 mph | 0% | ☀️ Sunny |
| 9pm | 48° | 49 (D) | 7 mph | 0% | ☀️ Sunny |
| 10pm | 47° | 53 (C-) | 6 mph | 0% | ☀️ Sunny |
| 11pm | 46° | 60 (C) | 4 mph | 0% | ☀️ Sunny |
Tomorrow
| Time | Temp | Comfort | Wind | Precip | Conditions |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 12am | 45° | 64 (C) | 4 mph | 0% | ☀️ Sunny |
| 1am | 44° | 64 (C) | 4 mph | 0% | ☀️ Sunny |
| 2am | 42° | 62 (C) | 5 mph | 0% | 🌤️ Mostly Sunny |
| 3am | 42° | 56 (C-) | 4 mph | 0% | ⛅ Partly Cloudy |
Weather Maps
GOES-West Visible
Precipitation
View marine layer conditions in 3D
Coming soon
7-Day Forecast
| Day | High/Low | Comfort | Precip | Conditions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Today | 60° / 42° | 74 (B-) | 0% | ☀️ Sunny |
| Sun | 56° / 41° | 50 (C-) | 0% | ☀️ Sunny |
| Mon | 68° / 42° | 69 (C) | 0% | ☀️ Sunny |
| Tue🏆 Best | 76° / 47° | 86 (A-) | 0% | ☀️ Sunny |
| Wed | 77° / 49° | 84 (B) | 0% | ☀️ Sunny |
| Thu | 79° / 47° | 82 (B) | 0% | ☀️ Sunny |
| Fri | 78° / 45° | 83 (B) | 0% | ☀️ Sunny |
Best day this week: Tue (Comfort score: 86)
Nearby Temperature Comparison
Conditions at nearby Bay Area destinations
Tip: Bay Area temps can vary 20-30°F within a short distance due to microclimates.
Climate Dashboard
Current conditions vs. NOAA normals and recent destination baseline
Historical Climate Data
Long-term weather patterns and climate data
Data sources: NOAA URMA for recent temperature history, NOAA Stage IV for recent precipitation, NOAA HRRR for fog, cloud, wind, humidity, and sunshine signals, and NOAA 1991-2020 climate normals for long-term baselines.
Climate Trends
Average Temperature by Month
Climate Overview
Based on NOAA 30-year temperature/rain normals (1991-2020) with recent fog/sun baseline
🌟 Best Months to Visit
⚠️ Challenging Months
Monthly Breakdown
| Month | Comfort | High/Low | ☀️ Sun | 🌫️ Fog | 💧 Rain | Perfect |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| October 2024 | 83 | 51.5° / 41.3° | 9h | 0d | 0.07" | 1 |
| November 2024 | 72 | 51.6° / 41.6° | 6.9h | 2d | 2.46" | 14 |
| December 2024 | 68 | 55.6° / 45.3° | 5.3h | 9d | 5.61" | 12 |
| January 2025 | 77 | 51.8° / 41.6° | 7.2h | 4d | 0.22" | 16 |
| February 2025 | 66 | 51.2° / 40.7° | 6.4h | 8d | 7.72" | 12 |
| March 2025 | 64 | 49.7° / 38.4° | 7.6h | 12d | 4.41" | 12 |
| April 2025 | 83 | 56.6° / 44.1° | 9.7h | 4d | 1.23" | 21 |
| May 2025 | 92 | 65.5° / 50.9° | 12.3h | 3d | 0.3" | 27 |
| June 2025 | 97 | 73.2° / 60.7° | 13h | 0d | 0" | 30 |
| July 2025 | 98 | 75.5° / 62.2° | 12.9h | 0d | 0" | 31 |
| August 2025 | 94 | 79.8° / 66.1° | 11.5h | 1d | 0" | 30 |
| September 2025 | 92 | 72.3° / 60° | 10h | 4d | 0.13" | 25 |
| October 2025 | 86 | 62.2° / 49.8° | 8.4h | 4d | 2.26" | 22 |
| November 2025 | 75 | 59° / 47.6° | 6.3h | 6d | 5.14" | 19 |
| December 2025 | 73 | 58.3° / 47.1° | 5.6h | 8d | 4.06" | 17 |
| January 2026 | 76 | 57.1° / 44.5° | 6.7h | 5d | 3.34" | 21 |
| February 2026 | 70 | 54.4° / 43.6° | 6.8h | 6d | 5.71" | 16 |
| March 2026 | 93 | 65.6° / 53.5° | 9.8h | 1d | 0" | 29 |
| April 2026 | 75 | 54.4° / 43.4° | 9.1h | 9d | 4.3" | 18 |
Location Details
Frequently Asked Questions
Everything you need to know about weather and visiting Lick Observatory (Mt. Hamilton)
June is the best month to visit Lick Observatory on Mt. Hamilton, and the monthly data makes it obvious why. Average high of 87.1°F, average low of 63.7°F, and a comfort score of 89 out of 100. May and April are strong alternatives, both scoring 92 in comfort, though May runs slightly warmer at 77.2°F and April is the cooler, more pleasant option at 68.3°F with long clear days. All three months sit in the astronomers' sweet spot: minimal cloud cover, negligible rain, and the mountain's 4,209-foot elevation keeping temperatures notably cooler than the hot Santa Clara Valley floor below.
What makes the summer months especially appealing for a daytime visit is the consistency. The same high-pressure systems that bake San Jose and the South Bay in June and July send clear, dry air up the mountain. The observatory's above-fog position means you are almost certainly looking at sunshine rather than marine layer cloud. July edges into very warm territory with an 81.3°F average high, but comfort scores stay at 90 because the low humidity keeps it feeling reasonable at elevation.
For the Bay Area's four-season weather patterns that drive conditions on Mt. Hamilton, the transition from spring to summer is the single best window for a scenic drive up and a comfortable afternoon on the summit.
Yes, Lick Observatory is reliably above the Bay Area fog, and at 4,209 feet it clears the marine layer by a significant margin. The summer marine layer ceiling typically sits between 1,500 and 2,500 feet on most days, which means Mt. Hamilton is anywhere from 1,700 to 2,700 feet above it. On a heavy marine push day, when fog fills the entire South Bay and San Jose is under gray skies, the drive up Mt. Hamilton Road takes you through a distinct transition zone where you break into full sunshine several miles below the summit.
The historical data confirms this: fog averages only 0.9 hours per day across the full year, and that average is dragged up almost entirely by winter months when orographic cloud can form on the mountain itself rather than classic marine layer fog. In June, July, August, and September, fog at the summit is genuinely rare.
This above-fog position is one of the original reasons James Lick selected Mt. Hamilton for the observatory in the 1870s. The astronomers needed clear skies, and the elevation delivered them. The relationship between elevation and fog in the Bay Area explains exactly why the marine layer has a ceiling and why peaks above that ceiling consistently see more sun than the cities below. For visitors, it means you can drive away from fog and clouds in 45 minutes on most summer days.
Lick Observatory has genuine cold in winter, and the 4,209-foot elevation means temperatures fall well below what San Jose or Evergreen records at the same time. The average annual low across all months is 46.8°F, but January averages a low of 35°F and December bottoms out around 33.2°F. Frost is common on winter nights, and light snow occurs a few times per decade, most often in January or February.
Even in summer the nights are cool. June lows average 63.7°F and July lows average 60.2°F, which feels refreshing when the valley below is still radiating heat from a 90°F day. This is one of the pleasures of the mountain in summer: warm afternoons, cool evenings, and a complete absence of the low-elevation humidity that can make the South Bay feel oppressive.
The practical concern is the gap between valley forecasts and summit reality. On a January day when San Jose reads 58°F, Mt. Hamilton may be at 49°F with wind that drops the feels-like temperature into the low 40s. The mountain is fully exposed on the final stretch of road and around the observatory grounds, so wind amplifies the cold. Even on a mild spring day, pack a jacket. The temperature drop from valley to summit is reliable enough that you should always dress for conditions 15 to 20 degrees colder than what the San Jose forecast says.
Layering is the right approach for Mt. Hamilton regardless of season, and the elevation makes the stakes higher than at most Bay Area viewpoints. At 4,209 feet, the mountain sits in a genuine alpine zone by Bay Area standards. The valley can be warm and sunny while the summit runs 15 to 20 degrees colder, and the exposed grounds around the telescopes get the full force of any wind.
A base layer, a fleece or light insulating mid-layer, and a windproof shell covers you in all but the hottest summer conditions. In July and August when the summit high averages around 81°F, you might not need the heavy layers during midday, but bring them anyway. The temperature drops quickly once the sun gets low, and the scenic drive back down in the late afternoon can be cool even on a warm summer day.
In winter, treat this like a real mountain outing. Highs in December, January, and February sit in the 50°F range with lows near freezing. Waterproof shoes or boots matter because trails and the grounds can be muddy after rain, and there is occasional frost or ice on the road and walkways. Sunscreen and sunglasses are not optional at this elevation, even in winter: the UV exposure at 4,209 feet is meaningfully higher than at sea level, and the air is clearer than the hazy lowlands. The Bay Area layering guide applies here with extra emphasis given the summit exposure.
Mt. Hamilton is exposed at 4,209 feet and has no significant terrain to its west blocking the prevailing flow, so wind is a consistent factor. The summit is not as aggressively windy as coastal ridgelines like the Marin Headlands, which sit directly in the path of the Pacific marine push, but the altitude means any regional wind pattern shows up at full strength with no shelter.
Afternoon winds in summer tend to be moderate, 10 to 20 miles per hour, as the pressure gradient between the hot Central Valley and the cool coast drives air through the Bay Area. These same winds that carry fog through the Golden Gate reach Mt. Hamilton as a dry thermal flow from the west and southwest, keeping the summit cooler and windier than calm conditions might suggest. Morning visits are almost always calmer than afternoon visits.
In winter, storm systems moving down from the Pacific Northwest bring gusty winds associated with frontal passages. These can exceed 30 to 40 miles per hour on exposed sections of the mountain and make outdoor time at the observatory grounds uncomfortable. The upside of the winter wind is that it often follows a storm cleanout, leaving exceptionally clear air with long views north toward the Sierra and south toward the Central Coast ranges. If you visit in the rainy months, pick the day after a storm system passes for the best combination of clear visibility and manageable wind.
Mt. Hamilton receives 22.8 inches of annual precipitation, distributed in the classic California Mediterranean pattern: wet from October through April, bone dry from May through September. The rainy season is genuine at this elevation, with 71 rainy days per year on average.
December and January are the heaviest months, with rain and occasional snow mixed together on the coldest storm events. November and February are also significant. The orographic effect is real here: storm systems approaching from the west are forced upward against the Diablo Range, and Mt. Hamilton sits at the top of that lift zone. The mountain consistently picks up more precipitation per storm than San Jose at the valley floor, even though both are in the same general region.
The April to May transition is dramatic. By mid-April, rain is essentially finished for the year. May averages negligible precipitation and the mountain shifts into full dry season. June through September averages almost zero measurable rain, which is consistent with the Bay Area's rainy season calendar. This dry summer is part of what makes the observatory viable for astronomy: clear skies from late spring through fall with only rare intrusions from unusual weather systems.
For visitors, the message is simple. October through early April means possible rain, muddy conditions on the access road shoulders, and some chance of the summit being in cloud during active storm events. May through September is about as reliable as Bay Area weather gets.
December, January, and February are clearly the least comfortable months on Mt. Hamilton, and the comfort scores reflect this honestly. January scores 64 out of 100, February 67, and November drops to 68. These are not outdoor-recreation scores; they are functional numbers for a summit at 4,209 feet in the middle of California's wet season.
January averages a high of 49.9°F and a low of 35°F. February is nearly identical at 49°F high and 33.7°F low. These temperatures combined with winter wind on an exposed ridgeline put the feels-like temperature into the 30s to low 40s during much of the day. The access road, Mt. Hamilton Road, is one of the more demanding scenic drives in the Bay Area, and it can be slippery in frost or rare snow conditions. Caltrans occasionally closes it during and after significant winter storms.
October is also worth a note: comfort drops sharply to 70 and average high falls to 50.8°F, which is the steepest single-month drop in the dataset. The summer pattern ends abruptly on this mountain. You go from a 78.5°F high in August to a 71.8°F high in September to a 50.8°F high in October, a 21-degree fall in just two months.
That said, winter clear days after storm systems can produce the most dramatic views of the year, with snow visible on the Sierra Nevada to the east and the entire Bay laid out in crystalline air. The bad months have their moments; they just require preparation, flexibility, and a willingness to check road conditions before driving up.
The gap between Mt. Hamilton and San Jose is one of the more dramatic local elevation contrasts in the Bay Area. Evergreen sits at about 400 feet in the foothills directly below the mountain, and the difference between 400 feet and 4,209 feet plays out in temperature, cloud cover, and precipitation in ways that surprise most visitors.
In summer, the South Bay heats up significantly. San Jose regularly hits 85 to 95°F in July and August, and the valley floor holds that heat into the evening. Mt. Hamilton's average high in July is 81.3°F, already cooler, but the average low of 60.2°F is the number that matters most. When the valley is still radiating 75°F heat at 10 p.m., the summit is at 60°F and falling. The mountain offers genuine cool-air relief from South Bay summer heat.
In winter, the comparison flips in one respect: the South Bay is often warmer, sunnier, and less foggy than the mountain during storm events when cloud settles over the summit. San Jose's winter days can be mild and pleasant while Mt. Hamilton is wrapped in cloud.
The Bay Area microclimate diversity is well illustrated by this contrast. The 4,209-foot drive from valley floor to summit compresses weather differences that would otherwise require traveling 100 miles inland or to the coast. The mountain creates its own climate zone, above the fog, below the high Sierra, and subject to its own precipitation and temperature regime.
Yes, and it works in Lick Observatory's favor most of the time. The Bay Area's summer temperature inversion, where a layer of warm air sits above cool marine air, typically forms with its base around 1,500 to 2,500 feet and its top around 3,000 to 4,000 feet. At 4,209 feet, Mt. Hamilton usually sits above the inversion layer, which means the summit is in dry, clear air while the marine fog fills the Bay below.
This inversion is the same mechanism that makes the Bay foggy in summer. Cool marine air flows in off the Pacific, gets trapped under the warm air aloft, and spreads across the Bay floor as fog and low cloud. The summit of Mt. Hamilton punches through this warm layer into the free atmosphere above, where there is no fog and visibility is excellent.
On strong marine push days when the fog climbs unusually high, the inversion layer can reach 4,000 feet and occasionally push cloud over the summit briefly. But this is the exception. The historical fog data for the site, just 0.9 hours per day on annual average, shows that the summit spends the vast majority of its time in clear air.
Understanding the Bay Area temperature inversion explains why the observatory was purpose-built here. The astronomers who chose Mt. Hamilton in the 1870s were selecting for exactly this above-inversion clarity, and the site delivers it consistently for nine months of the year.
Lick Observatory benefits from 281 perfect days per year by the historical weather data, which is an exceptionally high number for a Bay Area location and reflects the elevation advantage directly. At 4,209 feet, the mountain spends most of the year above the marine layer and sees sun while the cities below are under cloud.
Sunshine averages 10.1 hours per day across the full year. The summer months are the sunniest: June averages a high comfort score of 89, July 90, August 91, and September 90. These are genuinely excellent numbers and reflect almost continuous sunshine from May through September. The mountain only accumulates 47 foggy days per year despite sitting in the middle of one of the foggiest metropolitan areas in the country.
For context, San Francisco proper averages around 259 sunny days per year and is significantly fogged in during June and July. Oakland averages about 270 sunny days. Mt. Hamilton's 281 perfect days puts it in the top tier of Bay Area sun, rivaling the warmest inland locations while benefiting from the cool temperatures that elevation provides.
The rainy season (October through March) accounts for most of the non-perfect days. The 71 rainy days per year are concentrated heavily in November through February, meaning the October to April shoulder seasons see the most variability. From May through September, the mountain is reliable enough that planning a clear-day visit requires only basic weather awareness rather than anxious forecast-checking.