Hayward Weather

TownSan Francisco Bay Area

Large East Bay city, usually warm

66°
😊
Comfort Score
92(A-)
Excellent
Updated at 4:46 PM PDT

Current Conditions

Temperature
66°F
Feels like 66°F
Humidity
54%
Wind
9 mph
NW • Gusts 12 mph
Cloud Cover
2%
Precip Chance
0%

Comfort Breakdown

Temperature91
Wind75
Sunshine100
Humidity95
Precipitation100

Hourly Forecast

Today

TimeTempComfortWindPrecipConditions
Now66°87 (A-)12 mph0%☀️ Sunny
5pm66°92 (A-)8 mph0%☀️ Sunny
6pm67°96 (A)7 mph0%☀️ Sunny
7pm65°91 (A-)7 mph0%☀️ Sunny
8pm62°89 (A-)4 mph0%☀️ Sunny
9pm57°81 (B)4 mph0%☀️ Sunny
10pm55°78 (B)4 mph0%☀️ Sunny
11pm54°76 (B)3 mph0%☀️ Sunny

Tomorrow

TimeTempComfortWindPrecipConditions
12am53°72 (B-)4 mph0%☀️ Sunny
1am52°70 (B-)5 mph0%☀️ Sunny
2am51°69 (C)5 mph0%☀️ Sunny
3am50°64 (C)5 mph0%☀️ Sunny

7-Day Forecast

DayHigh/LowComfortPrecipConditions
Today70° / 50°85 (A-)0%☀️ Sunny
Sun76° / 48°76 (B)0%☀️ Sunny
Mon81° / 57°80 (B)0%☀️ Sunny
Tue85° / 58°78 (B)0%☀️ Sunny
Wed79° / 60°89 (A-)0%☀️ Sunny
Thu77° / 58°91 (A-)0%☀️ Sunny
Fri🏆 Best75° / 58°94 (A-)0%☀️ Sunny

Best day this week: Fri (Comfort score: 94)

Climate Dashboard

Current conditions vs. NOAA normals and recent destination baseline

Today's High vs Normal
70°Fforecast
3° below normal
Normal: 74°F
Rainfall Year-to-Date
11.8"
1% below average
30-yr avg: 12.0"
Sunny Days
22last 28 days
4 fewer than baseline
Typical: 26
Foggy Days
2last 28 days
vs 5 typical
Clearer than usual
Avg Wind Speed
8.3 mphlast 28 days
1.1 mph calmer than baseline
Typical: 9.4 mph
Comfort Score
8628-day avg
6 pts below typical
Recent baseline: 92

Historical Climate Data

Long-term weather patterns and climate data

Data sources: NOAA URMA for recent temperature history, NOAA Stage IV for recent precipitation, NOAA HRRR for fog, cloud, wind, humidity, and sunshine signals, and NOAA 1991-2020 climate normals for long-term baselines.

Climate Trends

Average Temperature by Month

81°F71°F61°F51°F41°FOct '24Nov '24Dec '24Jan '25Feb '25Mar '25Apr '25May '25Jun '25Jul '25Aug '25Sep '25Oct '25Nov '25Dec '25Jan '26Feb '26Mar '26Apr '26
Average High
Average Low

Climate Overview

Based on NOAA 30-year temperature/rain normals (1991-2020) with recent fog/sun baseline

85
Avg Comfort
71°
Avg High
48.2°
Avg Low
76%
Perfect Days
☀️ Avg Sunshine10.5h/day
🌫️ Avg Fog1.5h/day
💧 Avg Annual Rain18.1"
🌧️ Rainy Days/yr71 (19%)
🌫️ Foggy Days/yr78
✨ Perfect Days (80+)417

🌟 Best Months to Visit

1. June87
79.6° / 53.4° · ☀️ 13.4h
5 foggy days · 1 rainy days
2. July82
82.1° / 55.9° · ☀️ 13.5h
6 foggy days · 1 rainy days
3. May77
73.5° / 49.8° · ☀️ 12.8h
6 foggy days · 4 rainy days

⚠️ Challenging Months

1. December38
57.8° / 40.1° · ☀️ 7h
💧 3.1" · 11 rainy days · 8 foggy days
2. January39
58° / 40.2° · ☀️ 7.3h
💧 3.1" · 11 rainy days · 8 foggy days
3. February49
61.7° / 42.6° · ☀️ 8.4h
💧 2.8" · 10 rainy days · 7 foggy days

Monthly Breakdown

MonthComfortHigh/Low☀️ Sun🌫️ Fog💧 RainPerfect
October 20249463.3° / 49.2°9h0d0.06"2
November 20248363.3° / 47.7°6.2h3d2.3"20
December 20247461° / 47.4°5h5d4.94"12
January 20258560.5° / 44°7.1h3d0.16"24
February 20257861.8° / 46°6.5h1d5.2"16
March 20258462.6° / 47.2°8.2h2d1.6"22
April 20259166.5° / 49.7°9.3h1d0.26"25
May 20259371° / 52.7°11.4h1d0.25"30
June 20259270.7° / 53.6°11.2h6d0"29
July 20259172.1° / 56.7°10.5h7d0"30
August 20259077.3° / 58.9°10h9d0"30
September 20259077.4° / 61.3°8.7h1d0.13"28
October 20258971.9° / 55.8°7.8h3d1.67"25
November 20258065.3° / 50.9°6h5d3.45"19
December 20257359.1° / 45.6°5.1h4d3.26"12
January 20268262.9° / 46.3°6.8h3d3.44"22
February 20267964.1° / 48.7°6.6h6d3.81"18
March 20269476.1° / 54°9.6h3d0.06"30
April 20268667.1° / 51.6°8.7h2d4.5"23
Last updated: 5/11/2026

Location Details

📍
Coordinates
37.6688, -122.0808
⛰️
Elevation
95 ft
🏷️
Type
Town
🏷️
Tags
#sunny#warm#urban
Map
Loading map...
Get Directions →

Frequently Asked Questions

Everything you need to know about weather and visiting Hayward

September is Hayward's best month, and the data makes a strong case for it. September 2024 posted the highest comfort score in the dataset at 89, with an average high of 75.2 degrees, lows in the mid-50s, and only 0.8 hours of morning fog per day. That fog number is remarkably low for the Bay Area and reflects why September feels so consistently clear and warm here. April and May are close runners-up, both landing at 87 comfort with highs in the upper 60s, long sunshine hours, and nearly zero rain. May 2025 recorded a trace of 0.01 inches of precipitation across the entire month. The reason September edges ahead is that Hayward, like much of the East Bay, actually warms up as summer progresses rather than cooling down. The marine layer that drives coastal fog weakens in fall, and the days stay long enough to make full use of the warmth. If you want heat and clarity at the same time, September is the answer. For more on why September outperforms July in the Bay Area, the pattern is well worth understanding.

Hayward runs warm for the East Bay but not extreme. Summer highs typically land in the low to mid-70s, with August 2025 reaching an average high of 74.7 degrees, the peak in the dataset. July tends to be slightly cooler than August and September, which is the opposite of what most people expect. July 2024 averaged a high of 72.2 degrees while September 2024 hit 75.2. The East Bay's inland position relative to the bay shore means Hayward avoids the worst of the marine layer but still gets enough bay influence to stay below the scorching temperatures of Livermore or Walnut Creek. On the hottest days during heat events, Hayward can push into the upper 80s or low 90s, especially when a high-pressure system pulls offshore flow. But the average summer experience here is warm and pleasant rather than hot and uncomfortable. The 88 comfort scores recorded in July and August 2024 reflect that. Compared to the coast, Hayward is reliably warmer; compared to the inland valleys, it stays meaningfully cooler.

Hayward winters are mild but can feel persistently damp. December 2025 was the coldest month on record in the dataset, with an average high of 57.5 degrees, an average low of 46.2, and a comfort score of 70, the lowest in 18 months. January 2025 was nearly identical: highs of 58.7, lows of 44.6, and 5.41 inches of rain. Frost is rare at 95 feet of elevation with the bay's thermal influence nearby, but mornings in the mid-40s can feel raw when combined with overcast skies and residual dampness. The low temperatures themselves are not the problem. What makes Hayward winters feel harder than the numbers suggest is the combination of short days, persistent cloud cover, and multiple wet days strung together. By contrast, December 2024 was notably better than December 2025 despite similar temperatures, posting a comfort score of 83 and only 0.97 inches of rain. Winter here is variable. Some years bring weeks of gray and wet; others deliver clear, crisp stretches that remind you why people move to California. For a broader look at Bay Area seasons, winter's variability is one of the defining features of the region.

Yes, and it is measurable. Hayward is a large, densely developed city with significant commercial and industrial areas, substantial paved surface coverage, and limited urban tree canopy in many neighborhoods. Urban heat islands form when pavement, rooftops, and dense development absorb heat during the day and release it slowly at night, pushing overnight lows higher than they would be in surrounding natural areas. The practical effect in Hayward is that summer nights tend to stay warmer than at nearby parks or open space. A mile east in the hills around Anthony Chabot Regional Park, nighttime temperatures can run 3 to 5 degrees cooler than in the city core. For daytime visitors, the urban heat island adds to Hayward's reputation for warmth. The tags for this destination, warm and sunny, are partly a function of geography and partly a function of built environment. If you are sensitive to heat, the hillside parks on the eastern edge of town will feel noticeably more comfortable on warm summer afternoons than the flatland commercial corridors.

The rainy season runs from October through March, with November and January as the reliably wettest months. November 2024 dropped 5.7 inches and November 2025 brought 4.78 inches. January 2025 logged 5.41 inches. October marks the transition, often bringing the first significant storms after the dry summer: October 2024 delivered 3.98 inches and October 2025 added 4.17. The rain pattern here is classic Northern California: multi-day atmospheric river events followed by dry stretches, rather than steady daily drizzle. When a storm moves through, you might get an inch or two in 24 hours, then three or four dry days before the next system arrives. The dry season is genuinely dry. May through September typically sees only trace amounts of rain, with May 2025 recording just 0.01 inches and June through August hovering between 0.1 and 0.2 inches across the entire month. With roughly 78 rainy days per year, Hayward is wetter than you might expect but still well within normal Bay Area ranges. To understand what drives the big winter storms, what makes Bay Area winters rainy explains the mechanics well.

Hayward gets moderate morning fog, averaging 2.1 hours per day across 18 months. That is less fog than coastal San Francisco and roughly similar to other East Bay flatland cities. The fog that reaches Hayward has already traveled inland from the coast, funneling through the Golden Gate and diffusing across the bay before arriving here. By the time it settles over Hayward, it tends to be thinner and less persistent than what San Francisco and Daly City experience. September 2024 was notably fog-free, averaging only 0.8 hours per morning. June 2025 was the foggiest month in the dataset at 3.5 hours per morning, which reflects the peak of marine layer season. Even in those foggier stretches, Hayward's mornings tend to clear by 10 or 11 a.m. on most days. The sunshine hours tell the real story: even in the foggier months, Hayward logs 10 to 12 hours of daily sunshine, which means the fog is burning off and leaving most of the day clear. Why morning fog forms in the Bay Area is worth reading if you want to understand the mechanics behind what you see on your drive to work.

Hayward, San Leandro, and Castro Valley all sit within a few miles of each other in the East Bay flatlands, but they are not climatically identical. San Leandro is slightly closer to the bay and tends to stay a degree or two cooler and windier than Hayward's inland core. Castro Valley sits in a valley between the hills to the east, which gives it more shelter from bay wind but also means fog can pool there longer in the morning than in the more exposed flatlands. Hayward, straddling both the flat commercial areas and the foothills to the east, is something of a middle ground. The urban footprint of Hayward adds some heat absorption that a more residential area like Castro Valley does not have to the same degree. The practical differences are modest on most days, but they become more noticeable on summer afternoons and during fog events. If you are trying to find the sunniest morning, Castro Valley sometimes clears faster. If you want the warmest afternoon, Hayward's flatland commercial core often holds heat longer than the hillside neighborhoods nearby. The Bay Area's microclimate variation makes these kinds of local differences worth paying attention to.

For much of the year, yes. From April through October, Hayward averages comfort scores between 79 and 89, with afternoon highs reliably in the 60s to mid-70s. That range is genuinely comfortable for outdoor seating, especially between noon and early evening when the sun is still working. May through September is the sweet spot: virtually no rain, long days, warm afternoons, and evenings that cool gradually rather than sharply. The June 2025 average of 68.2 degrees with 11.6 hours of sunshine per day is the kind of month that makes outdoor dining feel effortless. Summer evenings do cool into the mid-to-upper 50s after sunset, so a light jacket makes a late dinner much more pleasant. Winter is where outdoor dining becomes situational. December and January average highs in the upper 50s with meaningful rain. A heated patio with overhead cover handles this adequately, but open-air seating in January is optimistic unless the day is exceptional. The roughly 249 perfect days per year in the data suggests the outdoor dining windows here are plentiful. The bigger risk is the occasional day when fog lingers until noon and the afternoon never quite delivers what the forecast suggested.

The right approach changes by season but layering is always the starting point. In summer (June through September), a t-shirt and light pants or shorts handles the midday warmth, but a windbreaker or light jacket matters for mornings and evenings. Hayward's urban flatlands absorb and hold heat better than the hills, so the city core feels warmer than nearby parks and open space. If you are spending time at Coyote Hills Regional Park on the bay shore, bring an extra layer because that waterfront exposure adds wind chill that downtown Hayward does not have. In fall and spring, the same logic applies but with more urgency: temperature swings of 15 to 20 degrees between morning and afternoon are common in October and April. A packable jacket you can stuff in a bag handles this cleanly. In winter, a waterproof outer layer is more important than a heavy winter coat. Temperatures rarely demand serious insulation, but the combination of rain, overcast skies, and damp air makes 55 degrees feel colder than it sounds. Comfortable walking shoes that handle wet pavement are worth prioritizing from November through February.

December 2025 was the toughest month in the dataset, posting a comfort score of 70 with an average high of 57.5 degrees, only 6.5 hours of sunshine per day, and 3.16 inches of rain. November 2024 and November 2025 both landed at 72 to 73 comfort, with 4.8 to 5.7 inches of rain and similarly short days. January 2025 was comparable: 5.41 inches of rain, a comfort score of 73, and an average high of just 58.7 degrees. The pattern is consistent. The worst months are not cold in any dramatic sense; they are gray and wet in a way that compounds over multiple days. Three consecutive overcast, drizzly days in Hayward in January can feel more dispiriting than a single cold snap would in a place with clear winter skies. The contrast with the best months is significant. September's comfort score of 89 is nearly 20 points higher than December's 70. If you have flexibility, even pushing a visit from late November to mid-March can make a substantial difference depending on whether a wet spell or a dry stretch happens to land on your dates. Winter visits work best when you time them around the clear days that follow a storm system, when the air is washed clean and the hills to the east look sharp and green.

💡 Local Tip: Bay Area weather can change dramatically within short distances and throughout the day. Always check current conditions before visiting Hayward.
🔒Privacy Policy📄Terms of Service