Graton Weather

TownSan Francisco Bay Area

Small west county town

73°
😊
Comfort Score
85(A-)
Excellent
Updated at 5:16 PM PDT

Current Conditions

Temperature
73°F
Feels like 71°F
Humidity
33%
Wind
17 mph
NW • Gusts 24 mph
Cloud Cover
0%
Precip Chance
0%

Comfort Breakdown

Temperature100
Wind25
Sunshine100
Humidity100
Precipitation100

Hourly Forecast

Today

TimeTempComfortWindPrecipConditions
Now74°85 (A-)16 mph0%☀️ Sunny
6pm71°85 (A-)17 mph0%☀️ Sunny
7pm67°81 (B)16 mph0%☀️ Sunny
8pm62°75 (B)13 mph0%☀️ Sunny
9pm60°75 (B)12 mph0%☀️ Sunny
10pm58°68 (C)12 mph0%☀️ Sunny
11pm57°76 (B)11 mph0%☀️ Sunny

Tomorrow

TimeTempComfortWindPrecipConditions
12am56°75 (B)10 mph0%☀️ Sunny
1am55°73 (B-)9 mph0%☀️ Sunny
2am54°65 (C)7 mph0%☀️ Sunny
3am54°65 (C)8 mph0%☀️ Sunny
4am53°59 (C-)9 mph0%☀️ Sunny

7-Day Forecast

DayHigh/LowComfortPrecipConditions
Today🏆 Best77° / 55°87 (A-)0%☀️ Sunny
Sun74° / 52°76 (B)0%☀️ Sunny
Mon86° / 57°75 (B)0%☀️ Sunny
Tue88° / 54°68 (C)0%☀️ Sunny
Wed88° / 51°68 (C)0%☀️ Sunny
Thu82° / 51°74 (B-)0%☀️ Sunny
Fri76° / 49°86 (A-)1%☀️ Sunny

Best day this week: Today (Comfort score: 87)

Climate Dashboard

Current conditions vs. NOAA normals and recent destination baseline

Today's High vs Normal
77°Fforecast
4° above normal
Normal: 73°F
Rainfall Year-to-Date
17.4"
22% below average
30-yr avg: 22.2"
Sunny Days
24last 28 days
1 fewer than baseline
Recent baseline: 25
Foggy Days
5last 28 days
vs 8 recent baseline
Clearer than usual
Avg Wind Speed
7.3 mphlast 28 days
2.7 mph windier than baseline
Recent baseline: 4.6 mph
Comfort Score
8728-day avg
3 pts below typical
Recent baseline: 90

Historical Climate Data

Long-term weather patterns and climate data

Data sources: NOAA URMA for recent temperature history, NOAA Stage IV for recent precipitation, NOAA HRRR for fog, cloud, wind, humidity, and sunshine signals, and NOAA 1991-2020 climate normals for long-term baselines.

Climate Trends

Average Temperature by Month

90°F76°F62°F48°F34°FOct '24Nov '24Dec '24Jan '25Feb '25Mar '25Apr '25May '25Jun '25Jul '25Aug '25Sep '25Oct '25Nov '25Dec '25Jan '26Feb '26Mar '26Apr '26
Average High
Average Low

Climate Overview

Based on NOAA 30-year temperature/rain normals (1991-2020) with recent fog/sun baseline

82
Avg Comfort
70.3°
Avg High
45°
Avg Low
70%
Perfect Days
☀️ Avg Sunshine (recent)8.2h/day
🌫️ Avg Fog (recent)2.2h/day
💧 Avg Annual Rain36.1"
🌧️ Rainy Days/yr99 (27%)
🌫️ Foggy Days/yr (recent)108
✨ Perfect Days (80+)382

🌟 Best Months to Visit

1. May80
72.6° / 46.5° · ☀️ 12.1h
2 foggy days · 6 rainy days
2. June74
78.3° / 49.6° · ☀️ 12.2h
6 foggy days · 5 rainy days
3. July70
80.1° / 51.2° · ☀️ 11.5h
7 foggy days · 5 rainy days

⚠️ Challenging Months

1. December29
57.6° / 38.6° · ☀️ 4.7h
💧 6.2" · 14 rainy days · 19 foggy days
2. January34
58.1° / 39° · ☀️ 6.8h
💧 6.2" · 13 rainy days · 10 foggy days
3. February39
61.4° / 40.7° · ☀️ 6h
💧 8.4" · 13 rainy days · 9 foggy days

Monthly Breakdown

MonthComfortHigh/Low☀️ Sun🌫️ Fog💧 RainPerfect
October 20249063.3° / 40.8°8.5h0d0.25"2
November 20247662.6° / 42.2°6.1h9d16.55"15
December 20246758.9° / 43.2°5h13d10.97"10
January 20258260.4° / 38.9°7h10d0.54"20
February 20257360.6° / 41.2°5.9h11d12.9"14
March 20257961° / 42.9°7.6h8d4.47"17
April 20258966.5° / 45°9.9h8d0.65"26
May 20259476.8° / 48.4°12.1h2d0.13"31
June 20259478.5° / 49.4°12.2h6d0"30
July 20259377.4° / 51.9°11.5h7d0"31
August 20258985.8° / 52.3°11.1h10d0"30
September 20259080.6° / 54.7°9.2h5d0.04"28
October 20258472.4° / 50.1°7.3h11d1.26"24
November 20257663.9° / 48.1°6h15d5.56"13
December 20256255.7° / 43.1°4.3h24d7.2"3
January 20267860.6° / 41.2°6.6h9d6.56"20
February 20267662.6° / 44°6.1h7d5.7"15
March 20269577.1° / 47.1°9.8h2d0.07"30
April 20268767.1° / 45.9°9.6h5d5.04"23
Last updated: 5/11/2026

Location Details

📍
Coordinates
38.4369, -122.8697
⛰️
Elevation
148 ft
🏷️
Type
Town
🏷️
Tags
#sunny#warm#rural#quiet
Map
Loading map...
Get Directions →

Frequently Asked Questions

Everything you need to know about weather and visiting Graton

Graton sits at 148 feet in Sonoma County's west county, and it earns its reputation as one of the warmer, sunnier pockets in the region. The town averages a high of 73.1°F across the year, with lows around 49.1°F. That combination lands it a comfort score of 83 out of 100, which is genuinely impressive for coastal Sonoma County. You get real warmth here without the fog-lock that hammers communities closer to the Pacific.

Graton accumulates about 9.3 sun hours per day during the pleasant months and sees only 1.8 fog hours on average, a stark contrast to nearby Occidental, which sits in a valley that can hold marine air for hours. The town sees around 71 rainy days and 35.2 inches of precipitation annually, most of it falling between November and March. Summers are reliably dry and warm. If you want a sense of how Graton compares to the broader pattern of Sonoma County weather variation, the concept of Bay Area microclimates explains exactly why a few miles of distance can mean a completely different day.

April, May, and June are the sweet spot for Graton weather, and the data backs this up clearly. April leads with an average high of 78.6°F and a comfort score of 93, the highest of any month. May follows at 80.7°F and a score of 91, and June pushes into the 90s at 90.4°F with a score of 83. These three months give you the warmest, driest days before summer heat can occasionally push past the comfortable range.

March is also worth considering. It scores a remarkable 88 for comfort with an average high of 67.6°F, which sounds moderate but feels excellent after a wet winter. The hills around Graton are green, wildflowers are showing, and afternoon temperatures are genuinely pleasant without any oppressive heat.

The worst months are November and December. November drops to a 73 comfort score, December to 85 (which sounds contradictory, but reflects the mild temperatures of that month rather than actual enjoyment of cold, wet conditions). Rain is frequent and daylight is short. If you are comparing Graton to the regional seasonal pattern, Bay Area seasons gives a useful framework for understanding what to expect month by month across the greater region.

Graton is genuinely one of the less foggy towns in west Sonoma County, which is saying something given its neighbors. The town averages 1.8 fog hours per day and 80 foggy days per year. That number might seem high, but compare it to what coastal communities like Bodega Bay endure, or even what Occidental experiences sitting in its fog-catching valley to the west. Graton is positioned just far enough inland and at a low enough elevation that marine air often burns off before it reaches town.

The fog pattern in this area follows a predictable rhythm. Marine layer rolls in from the coast overnight, fills the lower valleys, and then retreats as the sun warms the land mid-morning. On most summer days in Graton, you are looking at clear skies by 9 or 10 a.m. Sebastopol, just a few miles east, follows a similar pattern. The towns that sit in the deeper valleys to the west, closer to the Russian River corridor, often hold fog well into the afternoon.

The practical upside for Graton is that even summer mornings are usable. You are not waiting until noon for the sky to open up the way you might if you were staying closer to the coast.

Graton runs warm in summer, and that is largely the point of being there. June averages a high of 90.4°F, July sits at 87.5°F, and August comes in at 84.6°F. These are real heat numbers, not the modest warmth you find in cooler pockets of the Bay Area. The comfort scores for July and August are actually among the best of the year, at 87 and 88 respectively, because the low humidity and reliable afternoon breezes make that heat feel pleasant rather than oppressive.

Heat spikes are a reality, though. Sonoma County west county can see multi-day heat events in July and August where temperatures push well above 100°F. These are not daily occurrences, but they happen. When a heat dome settles over the region, the cooling influence of the coast diminishes and inland valleys like Graton's can bake.

The saving grace is that nights cool down reliably. Lows in summer drop into the mid-50s, which means sleeping is comfortable and the morning air is refreshing. This diurnal swing, the gap between daytime high and nighttime low, is a signature feature of Northern California's inland valleys. If you are visiting from a humid climate, this pattern will feel almost luxurious.

Graton rewards a flexible approach to dressing. Even on warm summer days, mornings start cool enough that a light jacket makes sense before the temperature climbs. By midday in summer you will likely be in a t-shirt, but if you drive even 15 minutes west toward the coast, you may need that jacket again immediately. This is the fundamental challenge of dressing for Sonoma County, and layering for Bay Area weather covers the logic well.

In spring and fall, the temperature swings are even more pronounced. A morning in Graton in April might start at 48°F and peak at 78°F in the afternoon. A mid-weight layer you can tie around your waist handles this range without forcing you to carry a bag. Avoid heavy cotton, which feels clammy during the cool morning and then too warm by afternoon.

Winter visits call for a proper rain jacket and waterproof footwear. Graton gets 35.2 inches of rain annually, and most of that falls between November and March. The roads and trails around town get muddy, and a cold drizzle on a 55°F day feels much colder than the thermometer suggests. Dress for damp cold rather than dry cold, and you will be comfortable.

Graton follows the classic Northern California wet-dry seasonal split. The rainy season runs from roughly October through April, with November, December, and January being the wettest months. The town receives about 35.2 inches of precipitation annually across 71 rainy days, which is more than San Francisco but less than the wetter pockets along the Sonoma Coast.

December and January carry the bulk of the rain, often delivered in atmospheric river events that can drop several inches in a few days. These storms roll in from the Pacific, and west Sonoma County is directly in their path. The rainiest month in the Bay Area explains the regional pattern in more detail, but for Graton specifically, you can expect multiple multi-day rain events each winter rather than a steady drizzle.

From June through September, rain is essentially absent. This is the dry season in the truest sense, not a few dry weeks but a genuine four-month drought. Wildfire risk builds through summer and into fall as vegetation dries out. The first rains of October, when they arrive, come as genuine relief to the landscape.

April is a transitional month, with rain still possible but sunny stretches becoming more common. It is also the highest-scoring comfort month, so occasional rain is a reasonable trade for beautiful days.

Graton and Sebastopol are only about two miles apart, and their weather is similar enough that most people would not notice a practical difference on any given day. Both towns sit at low elevations in the gentle hills of west Sonoma County, both get real warmth in summer, and both see fog burn off in the morning rather than settling in for the day.

That said, there are subtle differences. Graton is slightly more sheltered and tends to run a touch warmer on summer afternoons. Sebastopol sits at a slightly higher elevation with a bit more exposure to marine influence from the Laguna de Santa Rosa basin to its east. Neither difference is dramatic, but weather watchers notice them.

Both towns are meaningfully warmer and sunnier than Forestville to the north, which sits lower in the Russian River corridor and can hold fog and cool air longer. If you are trying to choose between staying in Graton versus Sebastopol based purely on weather, the honest answer is that it barely matters. Choose based on where you want to eat and what trails you want to walk. The weather will be good either way during the spring and summer months.

Graton is not particularly windy by Bay Area standards, which is one of its appeals. The town sits in a sheltered position in the hills of west Sonoma County, far enough inland that the strong marine winds that scour the coast and the Petaluma Gap do not arrive with their full force. Summer afternoons bring a reliable onshore breeze as the Central Valley heats up and pulls cool air inland, but in Graton this typically registers as a pleasant cooling influence rather than anything that interrupts outdoor activities.

The windiest conditions come during winter storm systems, when fronts push through with gusts that can reach 40 to 50 mph in exposed locations. These events are temporary and tied to specific storms rather than being a persistent feature of the climate. In the warm months, wind is largely a non-issue.

If you are coming from windier Bay Area microclimates, like the eastern hills of the East Bay or anywhere near the Carquinez Strait, Graton will feel notably calm. The combination of low elevation, surrounding hills, and distance from the major wind corridors makes it a comfortable place to be outdoors on most days of the year. The 283 perfect days per year the town enjoys reflect this: good temperatures, manageable wind, and reliable sunshine make outdoor time genuinely pleasant.

Graton in winter is mild, wet, and green. Temperatures are far from brutal. December averages a high of 60.8°F with a comfort score of 85, and January sits at 60.3°F. These are not numbers that suggest you need heavy winter gear. What you do need is good rain protection, because the storms come through regularly and the ground stays saturated from November into March.

The countryside around Graton is at its most beautiful in winter and early spring. The hills are deeply green, the vineyards are dormant but atmospheric, and the apple orchards that give west county its identity are pruned and waiting. There is a quiet to the place in winter that summer visitors do not experience, with fewer people and a slower pace.

Frost is possible but not common at 148 feet elevation. You are unlikely to wake up to frozen pipes or icy roads on a typical winter morning, though cold snaps do occur. The bigger reality of Graton winters is the grey sky and persistent moisture, which some people find cozy and others find relentless. The comfort score of 85 in December is real, but it reflects tolerable conditions, not the sunny warmth of April. If you visit between December and February, bring layers, a good rain jacket, and an appreciation for the moody, wet version of Sonoma County wine country.

💡 Local Tip: Bay Area weather can change dramatically within short distances and throughout the day. Always check current conditions before visiting Graton.
🔒Privacy Policy📄Terms of Service