Kentfield Weather

TownSan Francisco Bay Area

College town in Ross Valley

67°
🙂
Comfort Score
81(B)
Great
Updated at 4:31 PM PDT

Current Conditions

Temperature
67°F
Feels like 65°F
Humidity
49%
Wind
17 mph
NW • Gusts 28 mph
Cloud Cover
2%
Precip Chance
0%

Comfort Breakdown

Temperature86
Wind25
Sunshine100
Humidity100
Precipitation100

Hourly Forecast

Today

TimeTempComfortWindPrecipConditions
Now68°82 (B)17 mph0%☀️ Sunny
5pm67°81 (B)17 mph0%☀️ Sunny
6pm64°74 (B-)18 mph0%☀️ Sunny
7pm61°70 (B-)17 mph0%☀️ Sunny
8pm58°64 (C)15 mph0%🌤️ Mostly Sunny
9pm56°54 (C-)14 mph0% Partly Cloudy
10pm55°47 (D)13 mph0% Partly Cloudy
11pm54°54 (C-)15 mph0%☀️ Sunny

Tomorrow

TimeTempComfortWindPrecipConditions
12am53°52 (C-)15 mph0%☀️ Sunny
1am53°52 (C-)14 mph0%☀️ Sunny
2am52°50 (C-)12 mph0%☀️ Sunny
3am52°50 (C-)13 mph0%☀️ Sunny

7-Day Forecast

DayHigh/LowComfortPrecipConditions
Today71° / 53°81 (B)0%☀️ Sunny
Sun74° / 50°78 (B)0%☀️ Sunny
Mon80° / 56°81 (B)0%☀️ Sunny
Tue80° / 50°79 (B)0%☀️ Sunny
Wed🏆 Best71° / 50°88 (A-)0%☀️ Sunny
Thu68° / 50°88 (A-)0%☀️ Sunny
Fri66° / 51°87 (A-)2%☀️ Sunny

Best day this week: Wed (Comfort score: 88)

Climate Dashboard

Current conditions vs. NOAA normals and recent destination baseline

Today's High vs Normal
71°Fforecast
4° above normal
Normal: 67°F
Rainfall Year-to-Date
20.6"
2% below average
30-yr avg: 21.1"
Sunny Days
22last 28 days
5 fewer than baseline
Recent baseline: 27
Foggy Days
2last 28 days
About average
Avg Wind Speed
7.4 mphlast 28 days
2.3 mph windier than baseline
Recent baseline: 5.0 mph
Comfort Score
8728-day avg
6 pts below typical
Recent baseline: 93

Historical Climate Data

Long-term weather patterns and climate data

Data sources: NOAA URMA for recent temperature history, NOAA Stage IV for recent precipitation, NOAA HRRR for fog, cloud, wind, humidity, and sunshine signals, and NOAA 1991-2020 climate normals for long-term baselines.

Climate Trends

Average Temperature by Month

84°F73°F62°F51°F40°FOct '24Nov '24Dec '24Jan '25Feb '25Mar '25Apr '25May '25Jun '25Jul '25Aug '25Sep '25Oct '25Nov '25Dec '25Jan '26Feb '26Mar '26Apr '26
Average High
Average Low

Climate Overview

Based on NOAA 30-year temperature/rain normals (1991-2020) with recent fog/sun baseline

83
Avg Comfort
66.1°
Avg High
47.5°
Avg Low
70%
Perfect Days
☀️ Avg Sunshine (recent)8.4h/day
🌫️ Avg Fog (recent)1.5h/day
💧 Avg Annual Rain33.3"
🌧️ Rainy Days/yr97 (27%)
🌫️ Foggy Days/yr (recent)61
✨ Perfect Days (80+)386

🌟 Best Months to Visit

1. May85
66.8° / 48.1° · ☀️ 12.4h
0 foggy days · 6 rainy days
2. June85
71.7° / 50.6° · ☀️ 12.5h
1 foggy days · 5 rainy days
3. August85
75.4° / 53.3° · ☀️ 11.5h
0 foggy days · 5 rainy days

⚠️ Challenging Months

1. December26
56° / 42.1° · ☀️ 4.4h
💧 6.2" · 14 rainy days · 16 foggy days
2. January34
56° / 41.8° · ☀️ 6.5h
💧 6.2" · 13 rainy days · 8 foggy days
3. November41
62.6° / 45.6° · ☀️ 6h
💧 3" · 9 rainy days · 10 foggy days

Monthly Breakdown

MonthComfortHigh/Low☀️ Sun🌫️ Fog💧 RainPerfect
October 20248761.4° / 47.6°9h0d0.31"1
November 20247760.2° / 47.5°6.2h7d7.74"16
December 20246656.9° / 46.9°4.6h12d12.08"11
January 20258158.4° / 43.5°6.7h7d0.32"19
February 20257459.3° / 44.5°6.7h6d11.7"14
March 20258059.4° / 45.3°8.2h4d3.44"16
April 20259265.9° / 46.3°10.3h2d0.42"28
May 20259672.3° / 49.6°12.4h0d0.17"31
June 20259673.4° / 49.8°12.5h1d0"30
July 20259674.3° / 52.7°12.1h2d0"31
August 20259680.7° / 55.3°11.5h0d0"31
September 20259476.3° / 57.5°10h0d0.08"30
October 20258869.1° / 53.5°8h5d1.06"26
November 20257560.8° / 49.9°5.8h12d4.58"12
December 20256053.4° / 44.8°4.2h19d7.23"4
January 20267559° / 46.9°6.3h8d7.2"17
February 20267561.3° / 47.4°6.4h4d9.04"15
March 20269575.1° / 54.1°9.6h0d0.05"30
April 20268665.7° / 48.6°9.4h2d4.29"24
Last updated: 5/11/2026

Location Details

📍
Coordinates
37.9527, -122.5575
⛰️
Elevation
75 ft
🏷️
Type
Town
🏷️
Tags
#residential#sunny
Map
Loading map...
Get Directions →

Frequently Asked Questions

Everything you need to know about weather and visiting Kentfield

If you want to escape to a warm, sunny college town, visit Kentfield in May or April. Both months consistently hit the low 70s for highs with exceptional comfort scores in the low 90s. You'll get over 12 hours of sunshine daily and virtually no rain. April and May are when Kentfield shines brightest, with morning fog almost non-existent and evening temperatures still pleasant enough for outdoor activities. These months capture the Bay Area's most reliable stretch before the summer marine layer typically thickens.

Kentfield sits inland in Ross Valley, making it notably warmer than coastal towns. While ocean-facing areas linger in the 50s and 60s, Kentfield's average high runs 69°F year-round, with summer highs typically in the low 80s. The real advantage comes in winter and shoulder seasons when Kentfield stays in the high 50s while the coast drops into the 40s. This inland warmth is one reason the town earns an impressive 83/100 average comfort score. The elevation (75 feet) and valley position shield it from coastal marine influence, though you still get the Bay Area's characteristic microclimates that vary significantly from nearby towns like San Rafael and Ross.

Kentfield experiences minimal morning fog compared to its coastal neighbors. The 18-month data shows just 1.8 hours of morning fog per day on average, with many summer days clearing by late morning. The best months see fog dissipate within 30-45 minutes of sunrise. June through September, fog averages under 1 hour daily, making these months excellent for morning activities. Even during the foggier winter months, Kentfield gets less fog than the coast because its inland valley position provides some shelter. For context on why coastal fog is so intense nearby, check out why morning fog forms around the Bay Area.

Pack layers. Kentfield has distinct daily temperature swings, with mornings often starting in the 40s and afternoons reaching the upper 60s to 70s. A light jacket is essential even on sunny days. In summer, bring a sweater for cooler evenings. Winter requires more substantial layering since lows regularly dip to the low 40s, though you'll rarely need a heavy coat. Comfortable walking shoes are practical year-round since the town is pedestrian-friendly. Sunscreen is important here too, as the 9.6 hours of daily sunshine means more UV exposure than cloudier parts of the Bay Area. For a deeper dive into Bay Area dressing strategy, read about dressing in layers for Bay Area weather.

Absolutely, Kentfield is one of the better Ross Valley spots for outdoor dining. With an 83/100 average comfort score and only 71 rainy days per year, you have plenty of dry opportunities. Spring and early summer are ideal, with temperatures in the pleasant 65-75°F range and low wind. Summer evenings cool to the high 50s, so bring a light layer, but the trade-off is rarely uncomfortable. Even winter dining is possible on clear days when highs reach the upper 50s. The real constraint is autumn through early winter, when November and December bring frequent rain and cooler temperatures that make extended outdoor dining less appealing. Plan for May through September for the most reliable weather.

Late spring through early fall is definitively the driest stretch. June through September combined see virtually no rain. May also remains remarkably dry with essentially zero precipitation. Autumn shifts dramatically, with October bringing the first substantial rain at 5.29 inches, ramping up further through November (7.2 inches). Winter and early spring stay wet, with January averaging 7.19 inches. By April, conditions improve significantly. The data shows a clear dry season from April through September, where you'll experience sunshine consistently. The wettest months are November and January, making them the worst time to visit if you prefer dry weather. For more context on Bay Area rainfall patterns, check out understanding the rainiest months in the Bay Area.

Kentfield winters are mild compared to much of California. Average lows sit around 50°F annually, with winter months typically bottoming out in the low-to-mid 40s. December through February see average lows of 41-46°F, rarely dropping below freezing. January averages 43.9°F, which is cool enough for a jacket but not brutally cold. The coldest readings on record remain well above the teens or single digits you'd experience inland. Daytime highs in winter still hover around the high 50s, meaning you're never stuck in bitter cold. This relative mildness makes Kentfield a refuge during harsh Bay Area winter spells, even though it's wetter than summer.

Kentfield averages 9.6 hours of sunshine per day across the entire year, which is excellent for a Bay Area location. Summer months are exceptional, with June and July hitting 12+ hours of sunshine daily. Even in darker winter months like December and January, you still get 6-7 hours of daily sunshine. The clearest, sunniest months are April, May, and June, when the town experiences 12.9-13.2 hours of daily sunshine. This consistency makes Kentfield sunnier than many coastal areas that battle persistent fog. If sunshine matters for your mood or plans, this is a legitimate advantage over nearby communities closer to the coast. The data shows Kentfield enjoys roughly 263 perfect days per year.

Kentfield sits in a favorable microclimate position within Ross Valley. It's warmer than coastal towns like Mill Valley that face direct marine influence, yet less extreme than truly inland valleys. Compared to nearby San Anselmo and Larkspur, Kentfield shows similar patterns but with slight variations in fog duration and summer highs. The valley geography creates distinct pockets where fog lingers longer or burns off faster depending on exact elevation and exposure. This is why checking individual town forecasts matters rather than assuming uniform Bay Area weather. Understanding why the Bay Area has so many microclimates helps explain why Kentfield differs from its neighbors by small but measurable degrees.

Yes, but they're sporadic. Winter brings occasional clear, mild days when temperatures reach the upper 50s and fog clears completely. December averages 57°F highs with 7.7 hours of daily sunshine, making some days genuinely pleasant for a walk. However, these windows are interspersed with rainy periods. January and February average 7+ inches of rain monthly, so you're gambling on getting lucky. Winter months average only 6-7 hours of sunshine daily compared to summer's 12+, meaning shorter daylight for outdoor plans. The most reliable winter weather occurs in December rather than January or February. If you visit in winter, expect to work around rainy spells and bring waterproof layers, but don't assume constant gloom. The data shows Kentfield still delivers occasional nice winter days, just less frequently than warmer seasons.

💡 Local Tip: Bay Area weather can change dramatically within short distances and throughout the day. Always check current conditions before visiting Kentfield.
🔒Privacy Policy📄Terms of Service