Kenwood Weather

TownSan Francisco Bay Area

Sonoma Valley wine village

75°
😊
Comfort Score
85(A-)
Excellent
Updated at 5:31 PM PDT

Current Conditions

Temperature
75°F
Feels like 73°F
Humidity
34%
Wind
16 mph
NW • Gusts 23 mph
Cloud Cover
0%
Precip Chance
0%

Comfort Breakdown

Temperature100
Wind25
Sunshine100
Humidity100
Precipitation100

Hourly Forecast

Today

TimeTempComfortWindPrecipConditions
Now76°88 (A-)15 mph0%☀️ Sunny
6pm73°85 (A-)16 mph0%☀️ Sunny
7pm69°85 (A-)14 mph0%☀️ Sunny
8pm64°86 (A-)8 mph0%☀️ Sunny
9pm60°87 (A-)3 mph0%☀️ Sunny
10pm58°83 (B)3 mph0%🌤️ Mostly Sunny
11pm55°80 (B)2 mph0%☀️ Sunny

Tomorrow

TimeTempComfortWindPrecipConditions
12am54°77 (B)2 mph0%☀️ Sunny
1am52°73 (B-)2 mph0%☀️ Sunny
2am51°73 (B-)1 mph0%☀️ Sunny
3am50°73 (B-)1 mph0%☀️ Sunny
4am49°71 (B-)3 mph0%☀️ Sunny

7-Day Forecast

DayHigh/LowComfortPrecipConditions
Today79° / 50°77 (B)0%☀️ Sunny
Sun🏆 Best73° / 48°78 (B)0%☀️ Sunny
Mon83° / 59°64 (C)0%☀️ Sunny
Tue88° / 56°72 (B-)0%☀️ Sunny
Wed86° / 53°74 (B-)0%☀️ Sunny
Thu88° / 52°69 (C)0%☀️ Sunny
Fri82° / 48°76 (B)0%☀️ Sunny

Best day this week: Sun (Comfort score: 78)

Climate Dashboard

Current conditions vs. NOAA normals and recent destination baseline

Today's High vs Normal
79°Fforecast
5° above normal
Normal: 74°F
Rainfall Year-to-Date
14.0"
33% below average
30-yr avg: 21.0"
Sunny Days
23last 28 days
1 more than baseline
Recent baseline: 22
Foggy Days
5last 28 days
vs 12 recent baseline
Clearer than usual
Avg Wind Speed
7.8 mphlast 28 days
Typical conditions
Recent baseline: 7.1 mph
Comfort Score
8628-day avg
On par with typical
Recent baseline: 88

Historical Climate Data

Long-term weather patterns and climate data

Data sources: NOAA URMA for recent temperature history, NOAA Stage IV for recent precipitation, NOAA HRRR for fog, cloud, wind, humidity, and sunshine signals, and NOAA 1991-2020 climate normals for long-term baselines.

Climate Trends

Average Temperature by Month

92°F79°F65°F52°F39°FOct '24Nov '24Dec '24Jan '25Feb '25Mar '25Apr '25May '25Jun '25Jul '25Aug '25Sep '25Oct '25Nov '25Dec '25Jan '26Feb '26Mar '26Apr '26
Average High
Average Low

Climate Overview

Based on NOAA 30-year temperature/rain normals (1991-2020) with recent fog/sun baseline

82
Avg Comfort
71.6°
Avg High
46°
Avg Low
71%
Perfect Days
☀️ Avg Sunshine (recent)8.2h/day
🌫️ Avg Fog (recent)1.8h/day
💧 Avg Annual Rain33.3"
🌧️ Rainy Days/yr96 (26%)
🌫️ Foggy Days/yr (recent)94
✨ Perfect Days (80+)388

🌟 Best Months to Visit

1. May80
74.4° / 47.8° · ☀️ 12.2h
2 foggy days · 6 rainy days
2. June77
81.4° / 51.5° · ☀️ 12.5h
4 foggy days · 5 rainy days
3. August71
85.3° / 54.1° · ☀️ 11.5h
3 foggy days · 5 rainy days

⚠️ Challenging Months

1. December27
56.7° / 38.1° · ☀️ 4.6h
💧 6.2" · 13 rainy days · 14 foggy days
2. January35
57.1° / 38.5° · ☀️ 6.8h
💧 6.2" · 13 rainy days · 9 foggy days
3. February40
60.6° / 40° · ☀️ 6.1h
💧 5.6" · 12 rainy days · 8 foggy days

Monthly Breakdown

MonthComfortHigh/Low☀️ Sun🌫️ Fog💧 RainPerfect
October 20249162.5° / 44.3°9h0d0.14"2
November 20247661.5° / 45.8°6.1h7d13.34"17
December 20246858.7° / 45.9°4.6h13d8.35"11
January 20258160.5° / 43.5°7.2h8d0.37"20
February 20257460.7° / 44°6h8d11.58"14
March 20257860.9° / 44.1°7.2h8d3.49"17
April 20258767.1° / 45.5°9.3h13d0.59"23
May 20259377° / 49.5°12.2h2d0.13"31
June 20259479.7° / 49.5°12.5h4d0"30
July 20259080.4° / 51.4°12h12d0"31
August 20259087.4° / 54.7°11.5h3d0"31
September 20258882° / 57.5°9.5h5d0.18"26
October 20258472.3° / 52.9°7h9d1.26"22
November 20257863.6° / 49.2°6.2h12d4.34"15
December 20256555.5° / 44°4.6h15d6.58"7
January 20267860.9° / 45.8°6.3h9d4.78"22
February 20267762.9° / 46.6°6.1h7d4.71"16
March 20269577.6° / 52.9°9.9h1d0.03"30
April 20268567.6° / 47.1°8.9h5d4.44"23
Last updated: 5/11/2026

Location Details

📍
Coordinates
38.4108, -122.5464
⛰️
Elevation
285 ft
🏷️
Type
Town
🏷️
Tags
#sunny#warm#wine#scenic
Map
Loading map...
Get Directions →

Frequently Asked Questions

Everything you need to know about weather and visiting Kenwood

May and June are your ideal months. Both months consistently deliver near-perfect weather with average highs around 80F, virtually no rain, and 12-13 hours of daily sunshine. April is also exceptional, jumping to 93 in comfort score with crisp mornings and warm afternoons. These months combine warm days without excessive heat, virtually zero precipitation, and abundant sunshine for outdoor wine tastings and valley walks. If you can visit during April through June, you'll experience Kenwood at its absolute best.

Kenwood sits in the sheltered Sonoma Valley, about 10-15F warmer than coastal towns like Half Moon Bay or Marin Headlands on average. While the coast struggles with marine layer fog and cool Pacific winds, Kenwood enjoys afternoon temperatures in the 70s and 80s most of the year. Even in winter, when the coast dips into the 50s, Kenwood typically holds near 60F. This microclimate advantage explains why it's become wine country's heart. The Bay Area's many microclimates are created by exactly these kinds of valley temperature protection.

Late spring through early fall offers the most pleasant tasting weather. April through September provide ideal conditions, with temperatures between 70-85F and minimal rain. Summer (July-August) peaks at 85-87F, which feels warm but not uncomfortable when you're stationary and shaded under arbors or by wine bars. June particularly shines with moderate warmth and excellent sunshine without intense heat. October also works beautifully before the rains arrive. However, avoid November through January, when temperatures drop into the 50s-60s and persistent rain makes outdoor tasting uncomfortable. The sweet spot is truly April through June, when warmth and sunshine align perfectly.

Yes, Kenwood experiences morning fog, but less than coastal Bay Area towns. Historical data shows roughly 1.4 hours of morning fog daily on average, peaking during late fall and winter months (October through March, with 2-3 hours typical). Spring and summer see minimal fog, with June averaging just 0.4 hours. The fog burns off quickly because Kenwood sits in a valley with south-facing exposure. When morning fog occurs, expect it to clear by 9-10 AM, especially on sunny days. Afternoons remain clear and bright throughout the year, making it ideal for daytime activities.

Bring layers, regardless of season. Even on warm days (70-85F), Kenwood's valley location can cool dramatically after sunset, dropping 15-20 degrees. Pack a light jacket or sweater for evenings and early mornings. In summer months (June-August), bring sunscreen and sunglasses, as 10-12 hours of daily sunshine means significant UV exposure. Winter visits require a warmer jacket and potentially rain gear, since November through February bring 8-10 inches of rain. Comfortable walking shoes are essential for exploring the village and surrounding vineyards. Spring (April-May) is your easiest packing scenario: light layers, sunscreen, and sunglasses. Always include a jacket.

Kenwood is warm but rarely scorching. Peak temperatures typically max out in July-August at 85-87F. Late summer and early fall occasionally push higher, but extreme heat above 95F is uncommon. The highest temperatures occur during early afternoon, but the town's elevation (285 feet) and valley breezes help cool things down by evening. September paradoxically feels warmer (85F) despite lower actual temperatures than August, due to sustained heat and less ocean influence. Compared to inland Sonoma and Napa regions that regularly hit 95-100F, Kenwood remains relatively moderate. If you prefer cooler weather, stick to April-May (mid-70s) or October (mid-60s).

The rainy season runs October through March, with November and January being the wettest months at 8-10 inches each. October brings the first significant rains (10 inches), signaling the transition from dry summer to wet winter. December and February see moderate rain (5 inches), while April marks the dry season's return with virtually no precipitation. June through September are essentially rain-free, with measurable precipitation appearing only in August (0.31 inches). If you're visiting for outdoor activities, plan for April through September. Any visit from October onward requires rain gear and flexibility, as persistent wet weather can occur. The silver lining: winter rains make spring (March-May) lush and colorful.

Kenwood experiences moderate wind, typical for Sonoma Valley locations. While specific gust data isn't tracked in historical records, the valley's orientation and surrounding hills create variable wind patterns depending on season and time of day. Afternoon winds tend to increase, particularly in summer, bringing cooling breezes from the Pacific. The Bay Area's wind patterns are driven by temperature differences between valleys and coast. Kenwood's sheltered position compared to exposed coastal ridges means less wind overall, though you'll feel more wind in open vineyards than in the protected village center. This makes it generally a pleasant destination even on breezy days.

December is statistically the worst month, combining low comfort scores (66/100) with cool temperatures (57-45F highs and lows), limited sunshine (just 5.9 hours daily), morning fog (2.7 hours), and occasional rain. November and January are nearly as bleak, with temperatures in the 60s and 50s, rain in the 8-10 inch range, and gray skies dominating. Comfort scores dip to 66-72/100 during this period. If you must visit in winter, February improves slightly (comfort score 76/100) with a bit more sunshine. For anyone seeking pleasant weather, avoid November through January entirely. Spring arrives suddenly in March, with comfort jumping to 88/100.

Spring and fall offer the most dramatic light. April through May provide long, golden evenings with sunset around 8:30 PM, giving you hours of soft, warm light across vineyard rows and valley landscapes. The lower sun angle during these months creates rich shadows and highlights ideal for photography. Fall (September-October) also delivers excellent light with slightly lower sun angles, though earlier sunsets (around 7 PM) shorten your window. Summer (June-August) has long days but the high sun creates harsh midday light. Winter is challenging: limited daylight (sunset around 5 PM), persistent fog, and gray skies reduce photographic opportunities. Afternoon light is generally superior to morning light year-round in Kenwood due to the valley's orientation.

Kenwood's comfort score (84/100 average) places it among the Bay Area's most pleasant year-round destinations. Glen Ellen, just north, experiences very similar conditions in the same valley. In contrast, Oakville to the south in Napa Valley tends slightly warmer but less consistently comfortable. Sugarloaf Ridge State Park sits higher in elevation and experiences cooler, windier conditions. The protected valley location gives Kenwood an advantage over coastal alternatives like Marin. If comfort is your priority, Kenwood delivers excellent weather stability with warm days, cool nights, and reasonable rainfall compared to exposed Bay Area ridges.

💡 Local Tip: Bay Area weather can change dramatically within short distances and throughout the day. Always check current conditions before visiting Kenwood.
🔒Privacy Policy📄Terms of Service